Share
BOBCARD Easy Credit Card

Bank of Baroda

BOBCARD Easy Credit Card

Data last verified: 23 October 2026

GroceryRUPAY
  • Joining fee₹500 + GST
  • Annual fee₹500 + GST
  • Reward rate0.2% base, up to 1% on groceries

Takes you straight to the application. We earn a commission if you are approved, and you pay nothing extra.

  • Joining fee₹500 + GST
  • Annual fee₹500 + GST
  • Fee waiverOn ₹35,000 spend a year
  • Forex markup3.5%
  • Interest (APR)3.75% a month, 45% a year
  • Fuel surcharge waiver1%
  • Fuel waiver cap₹250 a month

The Easy card earns 5 reward points per Rs 100 on movies, groceries and department stores, and 1 point per Rs 100 elsewhere. At about 20 paise a point, that is roughly 1% and 0.2% back. You also get 500 bonus points after spending Rs 5,000 in the first 60 days.

The fee is ₹500 a year, waived when you spend ₹35,000 in the year. That is under Rs 3,000 a month, so most regular users will not pay it.

It suits first-time card users and people who want a simple card for groceries and UPI payments. The catch is the low return. Even on bonus categories it is about 1%, the bonus is capped each month, and the 3.5% forex markup makes it a poor choice abroad.

Best for: First-time credit card users, Grocery and movie spenders, People who want a credit card on UPI.

01BOBCARD Easy Credit Card Rewards and Benefits

Rewards rate
0.2% base, up to 1% on groceries
Fee waived on
₹35,000 spend a year
Reward redemption
Not published
Dining
0.2% back (the normal rate)
Travel
0.2% back (the normal rate)
Golf
Not included
Domestic lounge
Not included
International lounge
Not included
Insurance benefits
Not included

02BOBCARD Easy Credit Card Annual Fee and Charges

Joining fee
₹500 + GST
Annual fee
₹500 + GST
Spend-based waiver
Annual fee waived on ₹35,000 spend in a year (rent and wallet loads not counted)
Rewards redemption fee
Nil
Forex markup
3.5%
Interest rate
3.75% a month (45% a year)
Fuel surcharge waiver
Yes, up to ₹250 a month
Card replacement
Not published

03What It's Worth, in Rupees

If you spend ₹20,000 a month on this card:

  • ₹5,000 on groceries, earning 1%₹50
  • ₹15,000 on everything else, earning 0.2%₹30
  • Back each month, ₹960 a year₹80
  • Annual fee with 18% GST (waived at this spend)₹0
  • In your pocket each year₹960

Worked out from this card's reward rates, caps and fee in our data; a rate limited to named merchants is not counted here. Your own spending will differ: see what this card is worth at your spend.

Good for

  • Groceries: 1% back, up to ₹200 a month
  • Spending ₹2,917 or more a month: the ₹590 fee is waived

Skip it if…

  • you spend less than ₹2,917 a month (₹35,000 a year, rent and wallet loads not counted): the ₹590 fee is then charged
  • most of your spending is fuel, rent, insurance or education: those earn nothing on this card
  • you rarely spend on groceries: the 1% rate applies only there, everything else earns 0.2%
  • you often pay in foreign currency: 3.5% is added to every foreign spend
  • you sometimes pay only the minimum due: interest of 3.75% a month (45% a year) outweighs any reward

04Product Details

  • Joining and annual fee: ₹500
  • Fee waived on ₹35,000 spend in a year
  • 5 points per ₹100 on movies, groceries and department stores
  • 1 point per ₹100 on other spends
  • 500 bonus points on ₹5,000 spend in 60 days
  • UPI enabled RuPay card
  • Forex markup: 3.5%

05Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Very easy fee waiver at ₹35,000 a year
  • Works on UPI
  • Bonus points on groceries and movies
  • Zero liability cover on a lost or stolen card

Cons

  • Low return of about 0.2% on regular spends
  • Accelerated points are capped each month
  • 3.5% forex markup
  • No lounge access

06How BOBCARD Easy Credit Card earns Rewards

0.2% base, up to 1% on groceries.

Earns nothing onFuelRentWallet loadsInsuranceEducationGovernment

Spend categoryRateMonthly capWhere it applies
UPI payments (scan and pay)0.2%No capThe card's normal rate
Online shopping0.2%No capThe card's normal rate
Dining and food delivery0.2%No capThe card's normal rate
Groceries1%₹200All merchants in the categoryTerms: 5 reward points per ₹100 (~1% at ₹0.20/point) on departmental stores (our nearest bucket for BOB's published category) and movies, capped at 1,000 reward points per month (then 1 RP/₹100)
Travel: flights, hotels, trains0.2%No capThe card's normal rate
FuelEarns nothing-earns nothing on this card
Bills and recharges0.2%No capThe card's normal rate
RentEarns nothing-earns nothing on this card
Insurance premiumsEarns nothing-earns nothing on this card
School and college feesEarns nothing-earns nothing on this card
Wallet top-upsEarns nothing-earns nothing on this card
Taxes and government paymentsEarns nothing-earns nothing on this card
Spend abroad or in a foreign currency0.2%No capThe card's normal rate
Everything else0.2%No capThe card's normal rate

Listed underGrocery cardsRewards cards

CardAdvisor tagsGroceryReward points

Terms on the base rate. 1 reward point per ₹100 (~0.2% at ₹0.20/point) on other spends

Point value. 1 point is worth about ₹0.2 at the bank's stated value.

07BOBCARD Easy Credit Card Travel Benefits

Spending abroad carries a 3.5% forex markup; rewards on it: 0.2% back (the normal rate). See what it costs on your trip

Also on the card. fuel surcharge waiver.

  • Fuel surcharge waiver: 1% fuel surcharge waiver on ₹400 to ₹5,000 fuel transactions, max ₹250 per statement cycle

08BOBCARD Easy Credit Card Eligibility and Documents

Age
25 to 55 years
Employment
Salaried or self-employed
Minimum monthly income
₹30,000

Documents. PAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Income proof, salary slips (salaried) or ITR (self-employed)

09Recent Changes

What Bank of Baroda changed on this card recently. The facts on this page already reflect them.

DateChangeBeforeNow
1 Apr 2026Reduced: Processing fees added on toll/bus, high-value rail and third-party education spendsSource: Bank of BarodaNone1% (toll/bus ≥₹5,000; rail ≥₹30,000; 3rd-party education apps, each max ₹5,000)
1 Jul 2025Reduced: Finance charge raised to 3.75% per monthSource: Bank of Baroda3.25% per month (39% p.a.)3.75% per month (45% p.a.)
1 Jul 2025Reduced: Minimum redemption raised to 1,000 pointsSource: Bank of BarodaLower / no fixed minimum1,000 points minimum
1 Jul 2025Changed: Utility bill payments earn reward points againSource: Bank of BarodaNo reward points on utility billsCore reward points restored on utility bills
1 Jan 2025Reduced: Processing fees added on wallet-load & utility spendsSource: Bank of BarodaNo processing fee1% on wallet loads; 1% (max ₹3,000) on utility payments ≥ ₹50,000

See this card's change history → · All card changes in April 2026 →

10Cards Similar to BOBCARD Easy Credit Card

BOBCARD Easy Credit Card is a grocery card. The two below are the closest on SkyloFin; open any of them, or put them side by side.

FeatureBOBCARD Easy Credit CardBOBCARD Easy Credit CardHSBC Live Plus Credit CardHSBC Live Plus Credit CardSBI BPCL Credit CardSBI BPCL Credit Card
Joining fee₹500 + GST₹999 + GST₹499 + GST
Annual fee₹500 + GST₹999 + GST₹499 + GST
Rewards0.2% base, up to 1% on groceries1.5% base, up to 10% on dining0.25% base, up to 1.25% on dining; 3.25% only at partner merchants
Domestic loungeNot included2 visits a yearNot included
Forex markup3.5%1.99%3.5%
TypeGroceryDiningFuel

11Explore More

Card facts last verified 23 October 2026.

Card data sourced via CardAdvisor.in, India Credit Card Facts, CC BY 4.0, adapted by SkyloFin.

Never Miss Your BOBCARD Easy Credit Card Bill

The SkyloFin app reads your bank's bill SMS, reminds you before the due date and marks the bill paid when you pay. Free on Android, and your data stays on your phone.

Get It on Google Play

Common Questions

Is the ₹500 fee waived?

Yes, once you spend ₹35,000 in a year. Below that the fee is charged.

How much is a reward point worth?

About 20 paise, so 5 points per ₹100 is roughly 1% back.

Can I use it on UPI?

Yes, it is a RuPay card that can be linked to UPI apps.

Who can apply?

Applicants aged 25 to 55 with a monthly income of about ₹30,000.

What is the joining fee for the BOBCARD Easy Credit Card?

The joining fee is ₹500 + GST. Check the bank's page before you apply, because fees change and promotional waivers come and go.

What is the annual fee for the BOBCARD Easy Credit Card?

The annual fee is ₹500 + GST.

Does applying through SkyloFin cost more?

No. You pay the same fees you would pay applying directly with Bank of Baroda. We earn a commission from the bank when someone applies through our link, and that is how the site is funded.

SkyloFin is not a bank and does not approve applications. Fees, rewards and eligibility rules are set by the provider and can change without notice. Always read the terms on the provider's site before you apply.

BOBCARD Easy Credit CardJoining fee: ₹500 + GST
Apply Now
SkyloFin - Expense Tracker

Your Money. One Clear View.

Automatically organise your spending, track expenses and understand where your money goes.

  • Reads bank SMS No account linking, no passwords.
  • Sorts every rupee Into categories you can edit.
  • Bills and cards Statements found, due dates reminded.
  • Your Google Drive Backed up to you, never to us.