Share

SBI IRCTC Platinum vs IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card Compared

Which credit card suits you? Side by side on the numbers that decide it. A blank means the provider has not published that figure, not that it is zero. Data last verified: 11 October 2026.

SBI IRCTC Platinum Credit Card versus IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card compared
FeatureSBI IRCTC Platinum Credit CardSBI IRCTC Platinum Credit CardState Bank of India5 recent changes →
IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit CardIDFC FIRST Millennia Credit CardIDFC First Bank7 recent changes →
Rewards by spend
Rewards0.8% on most spends; 8% only at partner merchants0.38% base, up to 1.25% on dining
UPI payments (scan and pay)sameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Online shopping0.8%0.38%
Dining and food delivery0.8%1.25%
Groceries0.8%0.38%
Travel: flights, hotels, trains0.8%; 8% only at IRCTC1.25%
FuelsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Bills and recharges0.8%0.13%
RentEarns nothing0.38%
Insurance premiums0.8%0.38%
School and college fees0.8%0.38%
Wallet top-upsEarns nothing0.38%
Taxes and government paymentsEarns nothingNot stated
Spend abroad or in a foreign currency0.8%Earns nothing
Everything else0.8%0.38%
Card identity
Card typeTravelDining
NetworksameVisaVisa
Card tiersameEntryEntry
Fees
Joining fee₹500 + GSTFree
Annual fee₹500 + GSTFree
Lifetime freeNoYes
Eligibility
Employment typesameBOTHBOTH
Min monthly salary-₹25,000
Rewards
Reward typesameReward pointsReward points
Point value₹1₹0
Fuel surcharge
Fuel surcharge waiversameYesYes
Lounge access
Domestic lounge visitssame00
International lounge visitssame00
Railway lounge visits416
Lounge condition4 complimentary railway lounge visits a year in India (max 1 per quarter), for primary cardholders onlySpend Rs 20,000 in the previous month for lounge access
Forex and international
Forex markup3.5%None
Interest and charges
Interest rate (monthly)-0.71%
Interest rate (annual)-8.52%
Redemption
Redemption fee-₹99
Page content
Documents neededPAN card Aadhaar / address proof Income proof (salary slips or ITR) Recent passport-size photographPAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Latest 3 months bank statement Income proof, salary slips (salaried) or ITR (self-employed) Recent passport-size photograph
ApplyApply NowApply Now

Worth in Rupees at ₹20,000 a Month

SBI IRCTC Platinum Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹1,920
Fee a year
- ₹590
You keep
₹1,330
IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹1,440
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹1,440

At this spend, IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card comes out ₹110 a year ahead of SBI IRCTC Platinum Credit Card. Worked out from each card's published reward rate, caps and fee, on ₹20,000 a month. Your own spend changes the answer: try the rewards calculator.

Best For

SBI IRCTC Platinum Credit Card
  • Frequent train travellers
  • Families who book on IRCTC
  • UPI users wanting a credit card on RuPay
IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card
  • First-time card users
  • Young earners
  • UPI payment users
  • People who want no annual fee

Watch-Outs

SBI IRCTC Platinum Credit Card
  • Low rewards outside IRCTC
  • No airport lounge access
  • 3.5% forex fee
IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card
  • Base earning is only about 0.38%
  • Low earning on utility bills
  • No airport lounge access

Card data sourced via CardAdvisor.in (SBI IRCTC Platinum Credit Card, IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card), India Credit Card Facts, CC BY 4.0, adapted by SkyloFin.

Questions People Ask

Which has the lower annual fee, SBI IRCTC Platinum Credit Card or IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card?

IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card. IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card: no annual fee; SBI IRCTC Platinum Credit Card: ₹500. Check whether a spend-based waiver applies before you decide.

Which is better for spending abroad?

IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card has the lowest forex markup. IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card: 0%; SBI IRCTC Platinum Credit Card: 3.5%. The markup is charged on every foreign-currency transaction, before GST.

Which earns more on everyday spending?

On spends outside any bonus category: SBI IRCTC Platinum Credit Card 0.8%, IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card 0.38%. Bonus categories, rates limited to named merchants and monthly caps change the picture, so compare the rewards by spend too.

Which gives airport lounge access?

SBI IRCTC Platinum Credit Card: no complimentary lounge visits; IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card: no complimentary lounge visits. Some cards need a minimum spend in the quarter before a visit counts, so check the lounge terms.

Can I hold more than one of these cards?

Usually yes, if each bank approves you. Many people keep one card for everyday spending and another for a specific use such as travel. Each application is a separate credit check.

We earn a commission if you are approved, and you pay nothing extra. How we make money.

Compare all the credit cards we list

SkyloFin - Expense Tracker

Your Money. One Clear View.

Automatically organise your spending, track expenses and understand where your money goes.

  • Reads bank SMS No account linking, no passwords.
  • Sorts every rupee Into categories you can edit.
  • Bills and cards Statements found, due dates reminded.
  • Your Google Drive Backed up to you, never to us.