Share

LIC Classic vs SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card Compared

Which credit card suits you? Side by side on the numbers that decide it. A blank means the provider has not published that figure, not that it is zero. Data last verified: 11 October 2026.

LIC Classic Credit Card versus SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card compared
FeatureLIC Classic Credit CardLIC Classic Credit CardIDFC First Bank7 recent changes →
SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit CardSpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit CardAxis Bank5 recent changes →
Rewards by spend
Rewards0.6% on most spends; 1.2% only at partner merchants0.75% base, up to 1.5% on dining; 4.5% only at partner merchants
UPI payments (scan and pay)sameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Online shopping0.6%0.75%
Dining and food delivery0.6%1.5%
Groceries0.6%0.75%
Travel: flights, hotels, trains0.6%0.75%; 4.5% only at SpiceJet
FuelsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Bills and recharges0.6%; 1.2% only at LIC insurance premium payments made on LIC of India's official website1.5%
RentEarns nothing0.75%
Insurance premiumsEarns nothing0.75%
School and college fees0.6%0.75%
Wallet top-ups0.6%Earns nothing
Taxes and government payments0.6%Not stated
Spend abroad or in a foreign currencyEarns nothing0.75%
Everything else0.6%0.75%
Streaming subscriptions-1.5%
Card identity
Card typeUtility billsTravel
NetworkMastercardVisa
Card tierEntryMid
Fees
Joining feeFree₹750 + GST
Annual feeFree₹750 + GST
Lifetime freeYesNo
Eligibility
Min age-18 years
Max age-70 years
Employment typesameBOTHBOTH
Rewards
Reward typesameReward pointsReward points
Point value₹0₹1
Fuel surcharge
Fuel surcharge waiversameYesYes
Fuel waiver cap-₹400
Lounge access
Domestic lounge visitssame44
International lounge visitssame00
Railway lounge visits8-
Lounge condition1 domestic airport + 2 railway lounge visits per quarterSpend Rs 50,000 in the previous quarter for domestic lounge access
Forex and international
Forex markupNone3.5%
Interest and charges
Interest rate (monthly)-3.75%
Interest rate (annual)-45%
Redemption
Redemption fee₹99-
Page content
Documents neededPAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Income proof (salary slips or ITR)PAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Latest 3 months bank statement Income proof, salary slips (salaried) or ITR (self-employed) Recent passport-size photograph
ApplyApply NowApply Now

Worth in Rupees at ₹20,000 a Month

LIC Classic Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹1,440
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹1,440
SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹2,256
Fee a year
- ₹885
You keep
₹1,371

At this spend, LIC Classic Credit Card comes out ₹69 a year ahead of SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card. Worked out from each card's published reward rate, caps and fee, on ₹20,000 a month. Your own spend changes the answer: try the rewards calculator.

Best For

LIC Classic Credit Card
  • Utility bills only at LIC insurance premium payments made on LIC of India's official website: 1.2% back
  • Anyone who wants no annual fee, ever
  • Flyers: 4 airport lounge visits a year
  • Spending abroad: 0% markup, most cards add 3.5%
SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card
  • Travel only at SpiceJet: 4.5% back
  • Dining: 1.5% back
  • Flyers: 4 airport lounge visits a year

Watch-Outs

LIC Classic Credit Card
  • Skip it if most of your spending is fuel, rent, insurance or foreign spends: those earn nothing on this card
  • Skip it if you pay mostly by UPI: a Visa or Mastercard card cannot pay by UPI
  • Skip it if you rarely spend on LIC insurance premium payments made on LIC of India's official website: the 1.2% rate applies only there, everything else earns 0.6%
SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card
  • Skip it if you spend less than ₹10,000 a month: below that the ₹885 fee costs more than the rewards
  • Skip it if most of your spending is fuel or wallet top-ups: those earn nothing on this card
  • Skip it if you pay mostly by UPI: a Visa or Mastercard card cannot pay by UPI
  • Skip it if you spend a lot on government payments: the card's terms do not state a rate there, so we count nothing

Card data sourced via CardAdvisor.in (LIC Classic Credit Card, SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card), India Credit Card Facts, CC BY 4.0, adapted by SkyloFin.

Questions People Ask

Which has the lower annual fee, LIC Classic Credit Card or SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card?

LIC Classic Credit Card. LIC Classic Credit Card: no annual fee; SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card: ₹750. Check whether a spend-based waiver applies before you decide.

Which is better for spending abroad?

LIC Classic Credit Card has the lowest forex markup. LIC Classic Credit Card: 0%; SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card: 3.5%. The markup is charged on every foreign-currency transaction, before GST.

Which earns more on everyday spending?

On spends outside any bonus category: SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card 0.75%, LIC Classic Credit Card 0.6%. Bonus categories, rates limited to named merchants and monthly caps change the picture, so compare the rewards by spend too.

Which gives airport lounge access?

LIC Classic Credit Card: 4 domestic lounge visits a year; SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card: 4 domestic lounge visits a year. Some cards need a minimum spend in the quarter before a visit counts, so check the lounge terms.

Can I hold more than one of these cards?

Usually yes, if each bank approves you. Many people keep one card for everyday spending and another for a specific use such as travel. Each application is a separate credit check.

We earn a commission if you are approved, and you pay nothing extra. How we make money.

Compare all the credit cards we list

SkyloFin - Expense Tracker

Your Money. One Clear View.

Automatically organise your spending, track expenses and understand where your money goes.

  • Reads bank SMS No account linking, no passwords.
  • Sorts every rupee Into categories you can edit.
  • Bills and cards Statements found, due dates reminded.
  • Your Google Drive Backed up to you, never to us.