Share

SBI Card MILES PRIME vs SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card Compared

Which credit card suits you? Side by side on the numbers that decide it. A blank means the provider has not published that figure, not that it is zero. Data last verified: 11 October 2026.

SBI Card MILES PRIME versus SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card compared
FeatureSBI Card MILES PRIMESBI Card MILES PRIMEState Bank of India4 recent changes →
SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit CardSpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit CardAxis Bank5 recent changes →
Rewards by spend
Rewards0.5% base, up to 1% on travel0.75% base, up to 1.5% on dining; 4.5% only at partner merchants
UPI payments (scan and pay)sameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Online shopping0.5%0.75%
Dining and food delivery0.5%1.5%
Groceries0.5%0.75%
Travel: flights, hotels, trains1%0.75%; 4.5% only at SpiceJet
FuelsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Bills and rechargesEarns nothing1.5%
RentEarns nothing0.75%
Insurance premiumsEarns nothing0.75%
School and college feesEarns nothing0.75%
Wallet top-upssameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Taxes and government paymentssameNot statedNot stated
Spend abroad or in a foreign currency0.5%0.75%
Everything else0.5%0.75%
Streaming subscriptions-1.5%
Card identity
Card typesameTravelTravel
NetworkMastercardVisa
Card tierPremiumMid
Fees
Joining fee₹2,999 + GST₹750 + GST
Annual fee₹2,999 + GST₹750 + GST
Fee waived at₹10,00,000-
Eligibility
Min age21 years18 years
Max agesame70 years70 years
Employment typesameBOTHBOTH
Rewards
Reward typeAir milesReward points
Point valuesame₹1₹1
Fuel surcharge
Fuel surcharge waiversameYesYes
Fuel waiver cap₹250₹400
Lounge access
Domestic lounge visits84
International lounge visits40
Lounge programmePRIORITY_PASS-
Priority PassYesNo
Lounge condition8 domestic airport lounge visits/year (max 2/quarter) plus Priority Pass with 4 international visits/year. 1 extra domestic visit per ₹1 lakh spend, capped at 12/year. Priority Pass free for first 2 yearsSpend Rs 50,000 in the previous quarter for domestic lounge access
Forex and international
Forex markup2.5%3.5%
Interest and charges
Interest rate (monthly)same3.75%3.75%
Interest rate (annual)same45%45%
Page content
Documents neededPAN card Aadhaar / address proof Income proof (salary slips or ITR) Recent passport-size photographPAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Latest 3 months bank statement Income proof, salary slips (salaried) or ITR (self-employed) Recent passport-size photograph
ApplyApply NowApply Now

Worth in Rupees at ₹20,000 a Month

SBI Card MILES PRIME
Rewards a year
₹1,500
Fee a year
- ₹3,539
You keep
- ₹2,039
SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹2,256
Fee a year
- ₹885
You keep
₹1,371

At this spend, SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card comes out ₹3,410 a year ahead of SBI Card MILES PRIME. Worked out from each card's published reward rate, caps and fee, on ₹20,000 a month. Your own spend changes the answer: try the rewards calculator.

Best For

SBI Card MILES PRIME
  • Frequent flyers
  • People who spend heavily on travel
  • Travellers who want Priority Pass access
SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card
  • Travel only at SpiceJet: 4.5% back
  • Dining: 1.5% back
  • Flyers: 4 airport lounge visits a year

Watch-Outs

SBI Card MILES PRIME
  • Fee waiver needs Rs 10 lakh a year, which most people will not reach
  • Base return of about 0.5% is low
  • Credits are worth the most only when redeemed for travel
SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card
  • Skip it if you spend less than ₹10,000 a month: below that the ₹885 fee costs more than the rewards
  • Skip it if most of your spending is fuel or wallet top-ups: those earn nothing on this card
  • Skip it if you pay mostly by UPI: a Visa or Mastercard card cannot pay by UPI
  • Skip it if you spend a lot on government payments: the card's terms do not state a rate there, so we count nothing

Card data sourced via CardAdvisor.in (SBI Card MILES PRIME, SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card), India Credit Card Facts, CC BY 4.0, adapted by SkyloFin.

Questions People Ask

Which has the lower annual fee, SBI Card MILES PRIME or SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card?

SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card. SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card: ₹750; SBI Card MILES PRIME: ₹2,999. Check whether a spend-based waiver applies before you decide.

Which is better for spending abroad?

SBI Card MILES PRIME has the lowest forex markup. SBI Card MILES PRIME: 2.5%; SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card: 3.5%. The markup is charged on every foreign-currency transaction, before GST.

Which earns more on everyday spending?

On spends outside any bonus category: SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card 0.75%, SBI Card MILES PRIME 0.5%. Bonus categories, rates limited to named merchants and monthly caps change the picture, so compare the rewards by spend too.

Which gives airport lounge access?

SBI Card MILES PRIME: 8 domestic lounge visits a year; SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card: 4 domestic lounge visits a year. Some cards need a minimum spend in the quarter before a visit counts, so check the lounge terms.

Can I hold more than one of these cards?

Usually yes, if each bank approves you. Many people keep one card for everyday spending and another for a specific use such as travel. Each application is a separate credit check.

We earn a commission if you are approved, and you pay nothing extra. How we make money.

Compare all the credit cards we list

SkyloFin - Expense Tracker

Your Money. One Clear View.

Automatically organise your spending, track expenses and understand where your money goes.

  • Reads bank SMS No account linking, no passwords.
  • Sorts every rupee Into categories you can edit.
  • Bills and cards Statements found, due dates reminded.
  • Your Google Drive Backed up to you, never to us.