Share

BOBCARD Prime vs SBI BPCL Credit Card Compared

Which credit card suits you? Side by side on the numbers that decide it. A blank means the provider has not published that figure, not that it is zero. Data last verified: 11 October 2026.

BOBCARD Prime Credit Card versus SBI BPCL Credit Card compared
FeatureBOBCARD Prime Credit CardBOBCARD Prime Credit CardBank of Baroda5 recent changes →
SBI BPCL Credit CardSBI BPCL Credit CardState Bank of India3 recent changes →
Rewards by spend
Rewards0.4% on most spends0.25% base, up to 1.25% on dining; 3.25% only at partner merchants
UPI payments (scan and pay)0.4%Earns nothing
Online shopping0.4%0.25%
Dining and food delivery0.4%1.25%
GroceriesEarns nothing1.25%
Travel: flights, hotels, trains0.4%0.25%
FuelEarns nothingEarns nothing; 3.25% only at Bharat Petroleum
Bills and recharges0.4%0.25%
RentsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Insurance premiumsEarns nothing0.25%
School and college feesEarns nothing0.25%
Wallet top-upssameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Taxes and government paymentsEarns nothingNot stated
Spend abroad or in a foreign currency0.4%0.25%
Everything else0.4%0.25%
Card identity
Card typeRewardsFuel
NetworkRuPayVisa
Card tierEntryMid
Fees
Joining feeFree₹499 + GST
Annual feeFree₹499 + GST
Lifetime freeYesNo
Fee waived at-₹1,00,000
Eligibility
Min age18 years-
Max age85 years-
Employment typesameBOTHBOTH
Min monthly salary₹0-
Rewards
Reward typesameReward pointsReward points
Point valuesame₹0₹0
Fuel surcharge
Fuel surcharge waiversameYesYes
Fuel waiver cap₹250₹100
Forex and international
Forex markupsame3.5%3.5%
UPI rewards
Works on UPIYesNo
Interest and charges
Interest rate (monthly)3.75%-
Interest rate (annual)45%-
Page content
Documents neededPAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Fixed deposit of ₹30,000 or more Recent passport-size photographPAN card Aadhaar / address proof Income proof (salary slips or ITR) Recent passport-size photograph
ApplyApply NowApply Now

Worth in Rupees at ₹20,000 a Month

BOBCARD Prime Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹960
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹960
SBI BPCL Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹1,212
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹1,212

At this spend, SBI BPCL Credit Card comes out ₹252 a year ahead of BOBCARD Prime Credit Card. Worked out from each card's published reward rate, caps and fee, on ₹20,000 a month. Your own spend changes the answer: try the rewards calculator.

Best For

BOBCARD Prime Credit Card
  • Anyone who wants no annual fee, ever
SBI BPCL Credit Card
  • Daily commuters who fuel at BPCL
  • First-time card users
  • People wanting a low-fee fuel card

Watch-Outs

BOBCARD Prime Credit Card
  • Skip it if most of your spending is groceries, fuel, rent or insurance: those earn nothing on this card
  • Skip it if you often pay in foreign currency: 3.5% is added to every foreign spend
  • Skip it if you sometimes pay only the minimum due: interest of 3.75% a month (45% a year) outweighs any reward
SBI BPCL Credit Card
  • Only about 0.25% on regular spends
  • Monthly caps on fuel points
  • No lounge access
  • 3.5% forex fee

Card data sourced via CardAdvisor.in (BOBCARD Prime Credit Card, SBI BPCL Credit Card), India Credit Card Facts, CC BY 4.0, adapted by SkyloFin.

Questions People Ask

Which has the lower annual fee, BOBCARD Prime Credit Card or SBI BPCL Credit Card?

BOBCARD Prime Credit Card. BOBCARD Prime Credit Card: no annual fee; SBI BPCL Credit Card: ₹499. Check whether a spend-based waiver applies before you decide.

Which is better for spending abroad?

BOBCARD Prime Credit Card has the lowest forex markup. BOBCARD Prime Credit Card: 3.5%; SBI BPCL Credit Card: 3.5%. The markup is charged on every foreign-currency transaction, before GST.

Which earns more on everyday spending?

On spends outside any bonus category: BOBCARD Prime Credit Card 0.4%, SBI BPCL Credit Card 0.25%. Bonus categories, rates limited to named merchants and monthly caps change the picture, so compare the rewards by spend too.

Can I hold more than one of these cards?

Usually yes, if each bank approves you. Many people keep one card for everyday spending and another for a specific use such as travel. Each application is a separate credit check.

We earn a commission if you are approved, and you pay nothing extra. How we make money.

Compare all the credit cards we list

SkyloFin - Expense Tracker

Your Money. One Clear View.

Automatically organise your spending, track expenses and understand where your money goes.

  • Reads bank SMS No account linking, no passwords.
  • Sorts every rupee Into categories you can edit.
  • Bills and cards Statements found, due dates reminded.
  • Your Google Drive Backed up to you, never to us.