Share
BOBCARD Prime Credit Card

Bank of Baroda

BOBCARD Prime Credit Card

Data last verified: 11 October 2026

Lifetime freeRewardsRUPAY
  • Joining feeFree
  • Annual feeFree
  • Reward rate0.4% on most spends

Takes you straight to the application. We earn a commission if you are approved, and you pay nothing extra.

  • Joining feeFree
  • Annual feeFree
  • Lifetime freeYes
  • Forex markup3.5%
  • Interest (APR)3.75% a month, 45% a year
  • Fuel surcharge waiver1%
  • Fuel waiver cap₹250 a month

01BOBCARD Prime Credit Card Rewards and Benefits

Rewards rate
0.4% on most spends
Reward redemption
Not published
Dining
0.4% back (the normal rate)
Travel
0.4% back (the normal rate)
Golf
Not included
Domestic lounge
Not included
International lounge
Not included
Insurance benefits
Not included

02BOBCARD Prime Credit Card Annual Fee and Charges

Joining fee
Lifetime free
Annual fee
Lifetime free
Spend-based waiver
None
Rewards redemption fee
Nil
Forex markup
3.5%
Interest rate
3.75% a month (45% a year)
Fuel surcharge waiver
Yes, up to ₹250 a month
Card replacement
Not published

03What It's Worth, in Rupees

If you spend ₹20,000 a month on this card:

  • ₹20,000 on everything else, earning 0.4%₹80
  • Back each month, ₹960 a year₹80
  • In your pocket each year₹960

Worked out from this card's reward rates, caps and fee in our data; a rate limited to named merchants is not counted here. Your own spending will differ: see what this card is worth at your spend.

Good for

  • Anyone who wants no annual fee, ever

Skip it if…

  • most of your spending is groceries, fuel, rent or insurance: those earn nothing on this card
  • you often pay in foreign currency: 3.5% is added to every foreign spend
  • you sometimes pay only the minimum due: interest of 3.75% a month (45% a year) outweighs any reward

04How BOBCARD Prime Credit Card earns Rewards

0.4% on most spends.

Earns nothing onFuelGroceryRentWallet loadsGovernmentEducationInsuranceHospitalsCharitySupermarkets / convenience stores / general retail (MCC 5261/5331/5411/5499)Transportation / toll / busFast food restaurantsTelecom

Spend categoryRateMonthly capWhere it applies
UPI payments (scan and pay)0.4%No capThe card's normal rate
Online shopping0.4%No capThe card's normal rate
Dining and food delivery0.4%No capThe card's normal rate
GroceriesEarns nothing-earns nothing on this card
Travel: flights, hotels, trains0.4%No capThe card's normal rate
FuelEarns nothing-earns nothing on this card
Bills and recharges0.4%No capThe card's normal rate
RentEarns nothing-earns nothing on this card
Insurance premiumsEarns nothing-earns nothing on this card
School and college feesEarns nothing-earns nothing on this card
Wallet top-upsEarns nothing-earns nothing on this card
Taxes and government paymentsEarns nothing-earns nothing on this card
Spend abroad or in a foreign currency0.4%No capThe card's normal rate
Everything else0.4%No capThe card's normal rate

Listed underRewards cards

CardAdvisor tagsReward points

Terms on the base rate. 2 reward points per ₹100 (~0.4% at ₹0.20/point) on all categories, including UPI spends. Fuel earns no reward points

Point value. 1 point is worth about ₹0.2 at the bank's stated value.

05BOBCARD Prime Credit Card Travel Benefits

Spending abroad carries a 3.5% forex markup; rewards on it: 0.4% back (the normal rate). See what it costs on your trip

Also on the card. fuel surcharge waiver.

  • Fuel surcharge waiver: 1% fuel surcharge waiver at all fuel stations across India on transactions between ₹400 and ₹5,000, capped at ₹250 per statement cycle. Fuel spends earn no reward points

06BOBCARD Prime Credit Card Eligibility and Documents

Age
18 to 85 years
Employment
Salaried or self-employed

Documents. PAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Fixed deposit of ₹30,000 or more Recent passport-size photograph

07Recent Changes

What Bank of Baroda changed on this card recently. The facts on this page already reflect them.

DateChangeBeforeNow
15 Jul 2026Reduced: Complimentary accidental death insurance withdrawnSource: Bank of BarodaAir + non-air accidental death cover includedNo accidental death cover
1 Apr 2026Reduced: Processing fees added on toll/bus, high-value rail and third-party education spendsSource: Bank of BarodaNone1% (toll/bus ≥₹5,000; rail ≥₹30,000; 3rd-party education apps, each max ₹5,000)
1 Jul 2025Reduced: Finance charge raised to 3.75% per monthSource: Bank of Baroda3.49% per month (41.88% p.a.)3.75% per month (45% p.a.)
1 Jul 2025Reduced: Minimum redemption raised to 1,000 pointsSource: Bank of BarodaNo stated minimum1,000 points minimum
1 Jul 2025Changed: Utility bill payments earn reward points againSource: Bank of BarodaNo reward points on utilities2 reward points per ₹100 on utilities

See this card's change history → · All card changes in July 2026 →

08Cards Similar to BOBCARD Prime Credit Card

BOBCARD Prime Credit Card is a rewards card. The two below are the closest on SkyloFin; open any of them, or put them side by side.

FeatureBOBCARD Prime Credit CardBOBCARD Prime Credit CardFederal Scapia Credit cardFederal Scapia Credit cardSBI BPCL Credit CardSBI BPCL Credit Card
Joining feeLifetime freeLifetime free₹499 + GST
Annual feeLifetime freeLifetime free₹499 + GST
Rewards0.4% on most spends2% on most spends; 4% only at partner merchants0.25% base, up to 1.25% on dining; 3.25% only at partner merchants
Domestic loungeNot includedUnlimitedNot included
Forex markup3.5%0%3.5%
TypeRewardsTravelFuel

09Explore More

Card facts last verified 11 October 2026.

Card data sourced via CardAdvisor.in, India Credit Card Facts, CC BY 4.0, adapted by SkyloFin.

Already Have a Credit Card?

Track your card spending with SkyloFin - Expense Tracker. Statements, due dates and every spend, read from your bank SMS on your own phone.

Get the App

Common Questions

What is the joining fee for the BOBCARD Prime Credit Card?

The joining fee is Free. Check the bank's page before you apply, because fees change and promotional waivers come and go.

What is the annual fee for the BOBCARD Prime Credit Card?

The annual fee is Free.

Does applying through SkyloFin cost more?

No. You pay the same fees you would pay applying directly with Bank of Baroda. We earn a commission from the bank when someone applies through our link, and that is how the site is funded.

SkyloFin is not a bank and does not approve applications. Fees, rewards and eligibility rules are set by the provider and can change without notice. Always read the terms on the provider's site before you apply.

BOBCARD Prime Credit CardJoining fee: Free
Apply Now
SkyloFin - Expense Tracker

Your Money. One Clear View.

Automatically organise your spending, track expenses and understand where your money goes.

  • Reads bank SMS No account linking, no passwords.
  • Sorts every rupee Into categories you can edit.
  • Bills and cards Statements found, due dates reminded.
  • Your Google Drive Backed up to you, never to us.