Canara Bank IFSC Codes
Every Canara Bank branch in India with its IFSC, MICR and address. Pick a state, or search for a branch.
- 12,155Branches
- 36States and UTs
- CNRBIFSC starts with
Check your Canara Bank balance: give a missed call to 8886610360 from your registered mobile.
Biggest cities
- Bengaluru444 branches · Karnataka
- Delhi221 branches · Delhi
- Mumbai208 branches · Maharashtra
- Chennai176 branches · Tamil Nadu
- Coimbatore150 branches · Tamil Nadu
- New Delhi126 branches · Delhi
- Belagavi122 branches · Karnataka
- Thiruvananthapuram112 branches · Kerala
- Agra110 branches · Uttar Pradesh
- Pune110 branches · Maharashtra
- Kolkata109 branches · West Bengal
- Hyderabad104 branches · Telangana
Canara Bank branches by state
- Andaman and Nicobar Islands14 branches
- Andhra Pradesh954 branches
- Arunachal Pradesh16 branches
- Assam152 branches
- Bihar394 branches
- Chandigarh34 branches
- Chhattisgarh130 branches
- Dadar And Nagar Haveli1 branch
- Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu5 branches
- Delhi368 branches
- Goa89 branches
- Gujarat320 branches
- Haryana398 branches
- Himachal Pradesh75 branches
- Jammu and Kashmir52 branches
- Jharkhand244 branches
- Karnataka2,142 branches
- Kerala835 branches
- Lakshadweep17 branches
- Madhya Pradesh394 branches
- Maharashtra760 branches
- Manipur7 branches
- Meghalaya16 branches
- Mizoram7 branches
- Nagaland11 branches
- Odisha336 branches
- Puducherry19 branches
- Punjab328 branches
- Rajasthan317 branches
- Sikkim13 branches
- Tamil Nadu1,325 branches
- Telangana332 branches
- Tripura25 branches
- Uttar Pradesh1,369 branches
- Uttarakhand169 branches
- West Bengal487 branches
Canara Bank branches at a glance
- Canara Bank branches in India
- 12,155
- States and union territories
- 36
- Most branches (state)
- Karnataka: 2,142
- IFSC format
- CNRB0XXXXXX (11 characters)
- Balance by missed call
- 8886610360
Where the branches are
| State | Branches | Share in India |
|---|---|---|
| Karnataka | 2,142 | 17.6% |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1,369 | 11.3% |
| Tamil Nadu | 1,325 | 10.9% |
| Andhra Pradesh | 954 | 7.8% |
| Kerala | 835 | 6.9% |
| Maharashtra | 760 | 6.3% |
| West Bengal | 487 | 4.0% |
| Haryana | 398 | 3.3% |
| Bihar | 394 | 3.2% |
| Madhya Pradesh | 394 | 3.2% |
The 10 with the most branches; all 36 are listed above. Karnataka alone holds 17.6%.
Next bank holidays (RBI, national): Diwali/Deepavali, 8 Nov 2026 · Guru Nanak Jayanti, 24 Nov 2026 · Christmas, 25 Dec 2026. Branches are also shut on the second and fourth Saturday of every month; NEFT and IMPS run every day. All bank holidays
Canara IFSC Questions
Answered from RBI's branch list.
How many Canara Bank branches are there in India?
12,155, across 36 states and union territories, by RBI's branch list.
Which state has the most Canara Bank branches?
Karnataka, with 2,142 (17.6% of the 12,155 branches in India). Next is Uttar Pradesh with 1,369.
What does a Canara Bank IFSC code look like?
11 characters: CNRB (the bank), then 0, then six characters for the branch, as in CNRB0XXXXXX. Each branch has its own code, so check the branch, not only the bank, before you send money by NEFT, RTGS or IMPS.
Where do I find my Canara Bank branch's IFSC?
On your cheque book and passbook, in net banking or the bank's app under account details, or on this site: pick the city and branch, or search by branch name.
Do small towns in India have a Canara Bank branch?
Yes: 1 of the 36 states and territories listed have a single Canara Bank branch, and its IFSC is on its own page here. A payment must use the IFSC of the branch that holds the account.
How do I check my Canara Bank balance without the app?
Give a missed call to 8886610360 from the mobile number registered with your account; the bank replies with your balance by SMS.
About Canara Bank IFSC codes
Every Canara Bank IFSC starts with CNRB, then a 0, then six characters for the branch. You need the branch's IFSC to send money to an account by NEFT, RTGS or IMPS. It is printed on the cheque book and passbook. For a large payment, confirm it with the account holder or the bank.
Can't find the branch? Search by name or code.
Guides in Plain Words
Short reads that explain how it works before you decide.



