Share
AU Zenith Credit Card

AU Small Finance Bank

AU Zenith Credit Card

Data last verified: 11 October 2026

DiningVISAPriority Pass
  • Joining fee₹7,999 + GST
  • Annual fee₹7,999 + GST
  • Reward rate0.75% base, up to 1.25% on dining

Takes you straight to the application. We earn a commission if you are approved, and you pay nothing extra.

  • Joining fee₹7,999 + GST
  • Annual fee₹7,999 + GST
  • Fee waiverOn ₹5 lakh spend a year
  • Forex markup3.49%
  • Interest (APR)3.75% a month, 45% a year
  • Fuel surcharge waiver1%
  • Fuel waiver cap₹100 a month

The Zenith earns 5 points per Rs 100 on dining, grocery and international spends, about 1.25% back, and 3 points on other spends, about 0.75%. Dining points are capped at 5,000 a cycle. Rent, education, government, fuel, EMIs and bill payments through BBPS earn nothing. You also get 1,000 points on Rs 50,000 spend in a cycle and 2,500 on a birthday spend.

It costs ₹7,999 a year and the fee is waived once you spend ₹5 lakh in the year. That is the number to check first. Below it, the rewards will not cover the fee.

It suits high spenders who travel abroad. The honest catch is that AU cut reward rates in January 2026 and removed the Taj Epicure milestone, so the card gives less than it used to.

Best for: High spenders who can reach Rs 5 lakh a year, Occasional international travellers, People who want concierge service.

01AU Zenith Credit Card Rewards and Benefits

Rewards rate
0.75% base, up to 1.25% on dining
Fee waived on
₹5 lakh spend a year
Reward redemption
Not published
Dining
1.25% back
Travel
0.75% back (the normal rate)
Golf
Not included
Domestic lounge
8 visits a year
International lounge
8 visits a year
Insurance benefits
Not included

02AU Zenith Credit Card Annual Fee and Charges

Joining fee
₹7,999 + GST
Annual fee
₹7,999 + GST
Spend-based waiver
Annual fee waived on ₹5 lakh spend in a year (rent and wallet loads not counted)
Rewards redemption fee
Nil
Forex markup
3.49%
Interest rate
3.75% a month (45% a year)
Fuel surcharge waiver
Yes, up to ₹100 a month
Card replacement
Not published

03What It's Worth, in Rupees

If you spend ₹20,000 a month on this card:

  • ₹5,000 on dining and food delivery, earning 1.25%₹63
  • ₹15,000 on everything else, earning 0.75%₹113
  • Back each month, ₹2,112 a year₹176
  • Annual fee with 18% GST−₹9,439
  • It costs you each year₹7,327

Worked out from this card's reward rates, caps and fee in our data; a rate limited to named merchants is not counted here. Your own spending will differ: see what this card is worth at your spend.

Good for

  • Dining: 1.25% back, up to ₹1,250 a month
  • Groceries: 1.25% back
  • Spending ₹41,667 or more a month: the ₹9,439 fee is waived
  • Flyers: 16 airport lounge visits a year

Skip it if…

  • you spend less than ₹41,667 a month (₹5,00,000 a year, rent and wallet loads not counted): the ₹9,439 fee is then charged
  • most of your spending is fuel, rent, education or government payments: those earn nothing on this card
  • you pay mostly by UPI: a Visa or Mastercard card cannot pay by UPI
  • you often pay in foreign currency: 3.49% is added to every foreign spend
  • you sometimes pay only the minimum due: interest of 3.75% a month (45% a year) outweighs any reward

04Product Details

  • Joining and annual fee: ₹7,999 each
  • Fee waived on ₹5 lakh annual spend
  • About 1.25% on dining, grocery and international spends
  • About 0.75% on other spends
  • 8 domestic lounge visits a year after ₹50,000 spend in the previous quarter
  • 8 international lounge visits a year through Priority Pass
  • Forex markup of 3.49%

05Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Lower 3.49% forex markup
  • International lounge access through Priority Pass
  • Birthday and monthly milestone bonus points
  • 24x7 concierge

Cons

  • Reward rates were cut in January 2026
  • No points on rent, fuel, education, government, EMI or BBPS bills
  • Domestic lounges need ₹50,000 spend in the previous quarter
  • ₹7,999 fee is steep if you miss the waiver

06How AU Zenith Credit Card earns Rewards

0.75% base, up to 1.25% on dining.

Earns nothing onRentEducationGovernmentEMIFuelCash withdrawalsBBPS bill paymentsTransportation (Apr 2026)Quasi-cash transactions

Spend categoryRateMonthly capWhere it applies
UPI payments (scan and pay)Earns nothing-a Visa or Mastercard card cannot pay by UPI
Online shopping0.75%No capThe card's normal rate
Dining and food delivery1.25%₹1,250All merchants in the categoryTerms: 5 reward points per ₹100 on dining (~1.25% at ₹0.25/point), capped at 5,000 points per statement cycle, cut from 20X on 1 Jan 2026
Groceries1.25%No capAll merchants in the categoryTerms: 5 reward points per ₹100 on grocery (~1.25%), cut from 10X on 1 Jan 2026
Travel: flights, hotels, trains0.75%No capThe card's normal rate
FuelEarns nothing-earns nothing on this card
Bills and recharges0.25%No capAll merchants in the categoryTerms: 1 reward point per ₹100 on utility and telecom spends (~0.25%), max 100 reward points per transaction
RentEarns nothing-earns nothing on this card
Insurance premiums0.25%No capAll merchants in the categoryTerms: 1 reward point per ₹100 on insurance spends (~0.25%)
School and college feesEarns nothing-earns nothing on this card
Wallet top-ups0.75%No capThe card's normal rate
Taxes and government paymentsEarns nothing-earns nothing on this card
Spend abroad or in a foreign currency1.25%No capAll merchants in the categoryTerms: 5 reward points per ₹100 on international spends (~1.25%), cut from 10X on 1 Jan 2026
Everything else0.75%No capThe card's normal rate

Listed underDining cardsRewards cardsPremium cardsGrocery cardsInternational cards

CardAdvisor tagsDiningGroceryInternationalReward points

Terms on the base rate. 3 reward points per ₹100 on all other spends (~0.75%), cut from 5X on 1 Jan 2026

Point value. 1 point is worth about ₹0.25 at the bank's stated value.

07AU Zenith Credit Card Lounge Access and Travel

Domestic lounge access is 8 visits a year, international is 8 visits a year, through Priority Pass with Priority Pass. Railway lounges: 8 visits a year. Spend Rs 50,000 in the previous quarter for domestic lounge access. Spending abroad carries a 3.49% forex markup; rewards on it: 1.25% back. See what it costs on your trip

Also on the card. concierge service, fuel surcharge waiver, airport lounge access, milestone bonuses.

  • Concierge service: 24x7 concierge and lifestyle services
  • Fuel surcharge waiver: 1% fuel surcharge waiver on transactions between ₹400 and ₹5,000, capped ₹100 per statement cycle since 1 October 2026 (₹1,000 before)
  • Airport lounge access: 2 domestic lounge visits per quarter using the AU card itself (require ₹50,000 retail spend in the preceding quarter) plus 2 international visits per quarter via Priority Pass, 8 + 8 a year
  • Milestone bonuses: 1,000 reward points on spending ₹50,000+ in a statement cycle, awarded once per cycle (annual equivalent modelled; the Taj Epicure and quarterly-voucher milestones were withdrawn on 1 Jan 2026)
  • Milestone bonuses: 2,500 bonus reward points on completing one retail transaction on your birthday

08AU Zenith Credit Card Eligibility and Documents

Age
21 to 65 years
Employment
Salaried or self-employed

Documents. PAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Latest 3 months bank statement Income proof, salary slips (salaried) or ITR (self-employed) Recent passport-size photograph

09Recent Changes

What AU Small Finance Bank changed on this card recently. The facts on this page already reflect them.

DateChangeBeforeNow
1 Oct 2026Reduced: Forex markup raised from 1.99% to 3.49%Source: AU Small Finance Bank1.99% on international transactions3.49% on international transactions
1 Oct 2026Reduced: Fuel surcharge waiver cap cut from ₹1,000 to ₹100 a monthSource: AU Small Finance Bank1% waiver, capped at ₹1,000 per statement month1% waiver, capped at ₹100 per statement month
1 Jul 2026Reduced: Fuel fair-usage terms tightened, trigger halved, levy on the whole aggregateSource: AU Small Finance Bank1% fair-usage charge once monthly fuel spends exceeded 50% of the credit limit or ₹50,0001% on the entire aggregate once a single fuel transaction exceeds ₹10,000 or monthly fuel spends exceed ₹25,000
14 Jun 2026Reduced: New 1% fair-usage charge on transportation spendsSource: AU Small Finance BankNo transportation fair-usage charge1% on the entire aggregate once monthly transportation spends exceed 50% of the credit limit or ₹25,000, whichever is lower
1 Jan 2026Reduced: January 2026 reward-rate cut across every accelerated categoryBase 5 / Dining 20 / Intl 10 / Grocery 10 RPBase 3 / Dining 5 / Intl 5 / Grocery 5 RP

See all 7 changes on this card → · All card changes in October 2026 →

10Cards Similar to AU Zenith Credit Card

AU Zenith Credit Card is a dining card. The two below are the closest on SkyloFin; open any of them, or put them side by side.

FeatureAU Zenith Credit CardAU Zenith Credit CardHSBC Live Plus Credit CardHSBC Live Plus Credit CardSBI BPCL Credit CardSBI BPCL Credit Card
Joining fee₹7,999 + GST₹999 + GST₹499 + GST
Annual fee₹7,999 + GST₹999 + GST₹499 + GST
Rewards0.75% base, up to 1.25% on dining1.5% base, up to 10% on dining0.25% base, up to 1.25% on dining; 3.25% only at partner merchants
Domestic lounge8 visits a year2 visits a yearNot included
Forex markup3.49%1.99%3.5%
TypeDiningDiningFuel

11Explore More

Card facts last verified 11 October 2026.

Card data sourced via CardAdvisor.in, India Credit Card Facts, CC BY 4.0, adapted by SkyloFin.

Never Miss Your AU Zenith Credit Card Bill

The SkyloFin app reads your bank's bill SMS, reminds you before the due date and marks the bill paid when you pay. Free on Android, and your data stays on your phone.

Get It on Google Play

Common Questions

Is the ₹7,999 fee waived?

Yes, for the next year, once you spend ₹5 lakh in a year. Below that the fee plus GST is charged.

What are the lounge benefits?

2 domestic lounge visits a quarter if you spent ₹50,000 in the previous quarter, plus 2 international visits a quarter through Priority Pass.

Which spends do not earn points?

Rent, education, government payments, EMIs, fuel, cash withdrawals and bill payments through BBPS.

What is the joining fee for the AU Zenith Credit Card?

The joining fee is ₹7,999 + GST. Check the bank's page before you apply, because fees change and promotional waivers come and go.

What is the annual fee for the AU Zenith Credit Card?

The annual fee is ₹7,999 + GST.

Does the AU Zenith Credit Card give airport lounge access?

Yes. Domestic lounge access is 8 visits a year, international is 8 visits a year, through Priority Pass with Priority Pass. Check the bank's page for the current rules, because lounge programmes change.

Does applying through SkyloFin cost more?

No. You pay the same fees you would pay applying directly with AU Small Finance Bank. We earn a commission from the bank when someone applies through our link, and that is how the site is funded.

SkyloFin is not a bank and does not approve applications. Fees, rewards and eligibility rules are set by the provider and can change without notice. Always read the terms on the provider's site before you apply.

AU Zenith Credit CardJoining fee: ₹7,999 + GST
Apply Now
SkyloFin - Expense Tracker

Your Money. One Clear View.

Automatically organise your spending, track expenses and understand where your money goes.

  • Reads bank SMS No account linking, no passwords.
  • Sorts every rupee Into categories you can edit.
  • Bills and cards Statements found, due dates reminded.
  • Your Google Drive Backed up to you, never to us.