Share

IRCTC SBI Card Premier vs IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card Compared

Which credit card suits you? Side by side on the numbers that decide it. A blank means the provider has not published that figure, not that it is zero. Data last verified: 11 October 2026.

IRCTC SBI Card Premier versus IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card compared
FeatureIRCTC SBI Card PremierIRCTC SBI Card PremierState Bank of India5 recent changes →
IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit CardIDFC FIRST Millennia Credit CardIDFC First Bank7 recent changes →
Rewards by spend
Rewards0.8% base, up to 2.4% on dining; 8% only at partner merchants0.38% base, up to 1.25% on dining
UPI payments (scan and pay)sameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Online shopping0.8%0.38%
Dining and food delivery2.4%1.25%
Groceries0.8%0.38%
Travel: flights, hotels, trains0.8%; 8% only at IRCTC1.25%
FuelsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Bills and recharges2.4%0.13%
RentEarns nothing0.38%
Insurance premiums0.8%0.38%
School and college fees0.8%0.38%
Wallet top-upsEarns nothing0.38%
Taxes and government paymentsEarns nothingNot stated
Spend abroad or in a foreign currency0.8%Earns nothing
Everything else0.8%0.38%
Card identity
Card typeTravelDining
NetworksameVisaVisa
Card tierMidEntry
Fees
Joining fee₹1,499 + GSTFree
Annual fee₹1,499 + GSTFree
Lifetime freeNoYes
Fee waived at₹2,00,000-
Eligibility
Employment type-BOTH
Min monthly salary-₹25,000
Rewards
Reward typesameReward pointsReward points
Point value₹1₹0
Fuel surcharge
Fuel surcharge waiversameYesYes
Fuel waiver cap₹250-
Lounge access
Domestic lounge visitssame00
International lounge visitssame00
Railway lounge visits816
Lounge condition8 complimentary railway lounge visits a year (2 per quarter) at participating stationsSpend Rs 20,000 in the previous month for lounge access
Forex and international
Forex markup3.5%None
Interest and charges
Interest rate (monthly)-0.71%
Interest rate (annual)-8.52%
Redemption
Redemption fee-₹99
Page content
Documents needed-PAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Latest 3 months bank statement Income proof, salary slips (salaried) or ITR (self-employed) Recent passport-size photograph
ApplyApply NowApply Now

Worth in Rupees at ₹20,000 a Month

IRCTC SBI Card Premier
Rewards a year
₹2,880
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹2,880
IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹1,440
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹1,440

At this spend, IRCTC SBI Card Premier comes out ₹1,440 a year ahead of IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card. Worked out from each card's published reward rate, caps and fee, on ₹20,000 a month. Your own spend changes the answer: try the rewards calculator.

Best For

IRCTC SBI Card Premier
  • Travel only at IRCTC: 8% back
  • Dining: 2.4% back
  • Spending ₹16,667 or more a month: the ₹1,769 fee is waived
  • Flyers: some airport lounge visits a year
IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card
  • First-time card users
  • Young earners
  • UPI payment users
  • People who want no annual fee

Watch-Outs

IRCTC SBI Card Premier
  • Skip it if you spend less than ₹16,667 a month (₹2,00,000 a year, rent and wallet loads not counted): the ₹1,769 fee is then charged
  • Skip it if most of your spending is fuel, rent, wallet top-ups or government payments: those earn nothing on this card
  • Skip it if you pay mostly by UPI: a Visa or Mastercard card cannot pay by UPI
  • Skip it if you rarely spend on IRCTC: the 8% rate applies only there, everything else earns 0.8%
IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card
  • Base earning is only about 0.38%
  • Low earning on utility bills
  • No airport lounge access

Card data sourced via CardAdvisor.in (IRCTC SBI Card Premier, IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card), India Credit Card Facts, CC BY 4.0, adapted by SkyloFin.

Questions People Ask

Which has the lower annual fee, IRCTC SBI Card Premier or IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card?

IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card. IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card: no annual fee; IRCTC SBI Card Premier: ₹1,499. Check whether a spend-based waiver applies before you decide.

Which is better for spending abroad?

IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card has the lowest forex markup. IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card: 0%; IRCTC SBI Card Premier: 3.5%. The markup is charged on every foreign-currency transaction, before GST.

Which earns more on everyday spending?

On spends outside any bonus category: IRCTC SBI Card Premier 0.8%, IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card 0.38%. Bonus categories, rates limited to named merchants and monthly caps change the picture, so compare the rewards by spend too.

Which gives airport lounge access?

IRCTC SBI Card Premier: no complimentary lounge visits; IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card: no complimentary lounge visits. Some cards need a minimum spend in the quarter before a visit counts, so check the lounge terms.

Can I hold more than one of these cards?

Usually yes, if each bank approves you. Many people keep one card for everyday spending and another for a specific use such as travel. Each application is a separate credit check.

We earn a commission if you are approved, and you pay nothing extra. How we make money.

Compare all the credit cards we list

SkyloFin - Expense Tracker

Your Money. One Clear View.

Automatically organise your spending, track expenses and understand where your money goes.

  • Reads bank SMS No account linking, no passwords.
  • Sorts every rupee Into categories you can edit.
  • Bills and cards Statements found, due dates reminded.
  • Your Google Drive Backed up to you, never to us.