Share

HSBC Visa Platinum vs IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card Compared

Which credit card suits you? Side by side on the numbers that decide it. A blank means the provider has not published that figure, not that it is zero. Data last verified: 11 October 2026.

HSBC Visa Platinum Credit Card versus IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card compared
FeatureHSBC Visa Platinum Credit CardHSBC Visa Platinum Credit CardHSBC India4 recent changes →
IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit CardIDFC FIRST Millennia Credit CardIDFC First Bank7 recent changes →
Rewards by spend
Rewards1.33% on most spends; 8% only at partner merchants0.38% base, up to 1.25% on dining
UPI payments (scan and pay)sameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Online shopping1.33%0.38%
Dining and food delivery1.33%1.25%
Groceries1.33%0.38%
Travel: flights, hotels, trains1.33%; 8% only at HSBC Travel with Points · hotels; 5.33% only at HSBC Travel with Points · flights1.25%
FuelsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Bills and rechargesEarns nothing0.13%
RentEarns nothing0.38%
Insurance premiumsEarns nothing0.38%
School and college feesEarns nothing0.38%
Wallet top-upsEarns nothing0.38%
Taxes and government paymentsEarns nothingNot stated
Spend abroad or in a foreign currency1.33%Earns nothing
Everything else1.33%0.38%
Card identity
Card typeTravelDining
NetworksameVisaVisa
Card tierMidEntry
Fees
Joining feesameFreeFree
Annual feesameFreeFree
Lifetime freesameYesYes
Eligibility
Min age18 years-
Max age65 years-
Employment typesameBOTHBOTH
Min monthly salary₹50,000₹25,000
Rewards
Reward typesameReward pointsReward points
Point value₹1₹0
Fuel surcharge
Fuel surcharge waiversameYesYes
Fuel waiver cap₹250-
Lounge access
Domestic lounge visits-0
International lounge visits-0
Railway lounge visits-16
Lounge condition-Spend Rs 20,000 in the previous month for lounge access
Forex and international
Forex markup3.5%None
Interest and charges
Interest rate (monthly)3.75%0.71%
Interest rate (annual)45%8.52%
Redemption
Redemption fee-₹99
Page content
Documents neededPAN card Aadhaar / address proof Income proof (salary slips or ITR)PAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Latest 3 months bank statement Income proof, salary slips (salaried) or ITR (self-employed) Recent passport-size photograph
ApplyApply NowApply Now

Worth in Rupees at ₹20,000 a Month

HSBC Visa Platinum Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹3,192
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹3,192
IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹1,440
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹1,440

At this spend, HSBC Visa Platinum Credit Card comes out ₹1,752 a year ahead of IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card. Worked out from each card's published reward rate, caps and fee, on ₹20,000 a month. Your own spend changes the answer: try the rewards calculator.

Best For

HSBC Visa Platinum Credit Card
  • First-time HSBC customers
  • Weekend movie goers
  • People wanting a free backup card
IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card
  • First-time card users
  • Young earners
  • UPI payment users
  • People who want no annual fee

Watch-Outs

HSBC Visa Platinum Credit Card
  • No airport lounge access
  • 3.5% forex fee
  • Few category bonuses
IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card
  • Base earning is only about 0.38%
  • Low earning on utility bills
  • No airport lounge access

Card data sourced via CardAdvisor.in (HSBC Visa Platinum Credit Card, IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card), India Credit Card Facts, CC BY 4.0, adapted by SkyloFin.

Questions People Ask

Which has the lower annual fee, HSBC Visa Platinum Credit Card or IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card?

They charge the same annual fee. HSBC Visa Platinum Credit Card: no annual fee; IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card: no annual fee.

Which is better for spending abroad?

IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card has the lowest forex markup. IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card: 0%; HSBC Visa Platinum Credit Card: 3.5%. The markup is charged on every foreign-currency transaction, before GST.

Which earns more on everyday spending?

On spends outside any bonus category: HSBC Visa Platinum Credit Card 1.33%, IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card 0.38%. Bonus categories, rates limited to named merchants and monthly caps change the picture, so compare the rewards by spend too.

Which is easier to get?

By stated minimum monthly income: IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card ₹25,000, HSBC Visa Platinum Credit Card ₹50,000. Banks also weigh your credit score and existing relationship, so meeting the income is not a guarantee.

Can I hold more than one of these cards?

Usually yes, if each bank approves you. Many people keep one card for everyday spending and another for a specific use such as travel. Each application is a separate credit check.

We earn a commission if you are approved, and you pay nothing extra. How we make money.

Compare all the credit cards we list

SkyloFin - Expense Tracker

Your Money. One Clear View.

Automatically organise your spending, track expenses and understand where your money goes.

  • Reads bank SMS No account linking, no passwords.
  • Sorts every rupee Into categories you can edit.
  • Bills and cards Statements found, due dates reminded.
  • Your Google Drive Backed up to you, never to us.