Share

HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD vs IndusInd Bank Jio-bp Mobility+ Credit Card Compared

Which credit card suits you? Side by side on the numbers that decide it. A blank means the provider has not published that figure, not that it is zero. Data last verified: 11 October 2026.

HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card versus IndusInd Bank Jio-bp Mobility+ Credit Card compared
FeatureHPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit CardHPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit CardBank of Baroda5 recent changes →
IndusInd Bank Jio-bp Mobility+ Credit CardIndusInd Bank Jio-bp Mobility+ Credit CardIndusInd Bank5 recent changes →
Rewards by spend
Rewards0.33% base, up to 1.67% on utility bills; 4% only at partner merchants0.5% base, up to 1.25% on dining; 3% only at partner merchants
UPI payments (scan and pay)0.33%0.5%
Online shopping0.33%0.5%
Dining and food delivery0.33%1.25%
Groceries0.33%; 1.67% only at Departmental stores only1.25%
Travel: flights, hotels, trains0.33%0.5%
Fuel0.33%; 4% only at Eligible HPCL retail outlets on the HPCL/BOBCARD merchantEarns nothing; 3% only at Jio-bp
Bills and recharges1.67%Earns nothing
RentsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Insurance premiumssameEarns nothingEarns nothing
School and college feesEarns nothing0.5%
Wallet top-upsEarns nothing0.5%
Taxes and government paymentssameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Spend abroad or in a foreign currency0.33%0.5%
Everything else0.33%0.5%
Card identity
Card typesameFuelFuel
NetworksameRuPayRuPay
Card tiersameMidMid
Fees
Joining feesame₹499 + GST₹499 + GST
Annual fee₹499 + GSTFree
Fee waived at₹50,000-
Eligibility
Min age21 years-
Max age60 years-
Employment typesameBOTHBOTH
Min monthly salary₹30,000-
Rewards
Reward typesameReward pointsReward points
Point valuesame₹0₹0
Fuel surcharge
Fuel surcharge waiversameYesYes
Fuel waiver cap₹100-
Lounge access
Domestic lounge visits4-
International lounge visits0-
Lounge conditionSpend Rs 20,000 in the previous quarter for domestic lounge access-
Forex and international
Forex markupsame3.5%3.5%
UPI rewards
Works on UPIsameYesYes
Interest and charges
Interest rate (monthly)3.75%3.95%
Interest rate (annual)45%47.4%
Page content
Documents neededPAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Latest 2 months bank statement reflecting salary credit (salaried) or ITR (self-employed) Recent passport-size photographPAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Latest 3 months bank statement Income proof, salary slips (salaried) or ITR (self-employed) Recent passport-size photograph
ApplyApply NowApply Now

Worth in Rupees at ₹20,000 a Month

HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹1,608
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹1,608
IndusInd Bank Jio-bp Mobility+ Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹1,656
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹1,656

At this spend, IndusInd Bank Jio-bp Mobility+ Credit Card comes out ₹48 a year ahead of HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card. Worked out from each card's published reward rate, caps and fee, on ₹20,000 a month. Your own spend changes the answer: try the rewards calculator.

Best For

HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card
  • Fuel only at Eligible HPCL retail outlets on the HPCL/BOBCARD merchant: 4% back, up to ₹250 a month
  • Groceries only at Departmental stores only: 1.67% back, up to ₹250 a month
  • Spending ₹4,167 or more a month: the ₹589 fee is waived
  • Flyers: 4 airport lounge visits a year
IndusInd Bank Jio-bp Mobility+ Credit Card
  • Fuel only at Jio-bp: 3% back, up to ₹300 a month
  • Dining: 1.25% back
  • Anyone who wants no annual fee, ever

Watch-Outs

HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card
  • Skip it if you spend less than ₹4,167 a month (₹50,000 a year, rent and wallet loads not counted): the ₹589 fee is then charged
  • Skip it if most of your spending is rent, insurance, education or wallet top-ups: those earn nothing on this card
  • Skip it if you rarely spend on Eligible HPCL retail outlets on the HPCL/BOBCARD merchant: the 4% rate applies only there, everything else earns 0.33%
  • Skip it if you often pay in foreign currency: 3.5% is added to every foreign spend
IndusInd Bank Jio-bp Mobility+ Credit Card
  • Skip it if most of your spending is fuel, utility bills, rent or insurance: those earn nothing on this card
  • Skip it if you rarely spend on Jio-bp: the 3% rate applies only there, everything else earns 0.5%
  • Skip it if you often pay in foreign currency: 3.5% is added to every foreign spend
  • Skip it if you sometimes pay only the minimum due: interest of 3.95% a month (47.4% a year) outweighs any reward

Card data sourced via CardAdvisor.in (HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card, IndusInd Bank Jio-bp Mobility+ Credit Card), India Credit Card Facts, CC BY 4.0, adapted by SkyloFin.

Questions People Ask

Which has the lower annual fee, HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card or IndusInd Bank Jio-bp Mobility+ Credit Card?

IndusInd Bank Jio-bp Mobility+ Credit Card. IndusInd Bank Jio-bp Mobility+ Credit Card: no annual fee; HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card: ₹499. Check whether a spend-based waiver applies before you decide.

Which is better for spending abroad?

HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card has the lowest forex markup. HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card: 3.5%; IndusInd Bank Jio-bp Mobility+ Credit Card: 3.5%. The markup is charged on every foreign-currency transaction, before GST.

Which earns more on everyday spending?

On spends outside any bonus category: IndusInd Bank Jio-bp Mobility+ Credit Card 0.5%, HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card 0.33%. Bonus categories, rates limited to named merchants and monthly caps change the picture, so compare the rewards by spend too.

Can I hold more than one of these cards?

Usually yes, if each bank approves you. Many people keep one card for everyday spending and another for a specific use such as travel. Each application is a separate credit check.

We earn a commission if you are approved, and you pay nothing extra. How we make money.

Compare all the credit cards we list

SkyloFin - Expense Tracker

Your Money. One Clear View.

Automatically organise your spending, track expenses and understand where your money goes.

  • Reads bank SMS No account linking, no passwords.
  • Sorts every rupee Into categories you can edit.
  • Bills and cards Statements found, due dates reminded.
  • Your Google Drive Backed up to you, never to us.