Share

HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD vs SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card Compared

Which credit card suits you? Side by side on the numbers that decide it. A blank means the provider has not published that figure, not that it is zero. Data last verified: 11 October 2026.

HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card versus SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card compared
FeatureHPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit CardHPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit CardBank of Baroda5 recent changes →
SBI BPCL Octane Credit CardSBI BPCL Octane Credit CardState Bank of India3 recent changes →
Rewards by spend
Rewards0.33% base, up to 1.67% on utility bills; 4% only at partner merchants0.25% base, up to 2.5% on dining; 6.25% only at partner merchants
UPI payments (scan and pay)0.33%Earns nothing
Online shopping0.33%0.25%
Dining and food delivery0.33%2.5%
Groceries0.33%; 1.67% only at Departmental stores only2.5%
Travel: flights, hotels, trains0.33%0.25%
Fuel0.33%; 4% only at Eligible HPCL retail outlets on the HPCL/BOBCARD merchant0.25%; 6.25% only at Bharat Petroleum
Bills and recharges1.67%0.25%
RentsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Insurance premiumsEarns nothing0.25%
School and college feesEarns nothing0.25%
Wallet top-upssameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Taxes and government paymentsEarns nothingNot stated
Spend abroad or in a foreign currency0.33%0.25%
Everything else0.33%0.25%
Card identity
Card typesameFuelFuel
NetworkRuPayVisa
Card tiersameMidMid
Fees
Joining fee₹499 + GST₹1,499 + GST
Annual fee₹499 + GST₹1,499 + GST
Fee waived at₹50,000₹2,00,000
Eligibility
Min age21 years-
Max age60 years-
Employment typesameBOTHBOTH
Min monthly salary₹30,000-
Rewards
Reward typesameReward pointsReward points
Point valuesame₹0₹0
Fuel surcharge
Fuel surcharge waiversameYesYes
Fuel waiver capsame₹100₹100
Lounge access
Domestic lounge visitssame44
International lounge visitssame00
Lounge conditionSpend Rs 20,000 in the previous quarter for domestic lounge access4 complimentary domestic airport lounge visits a year (1 per quarter)
Forex and international
Forex markupsame3.5%3.5%
UPI rewards
Works on UPIYesNo
Interest and charges
Interest rate (monthly)3.75%-
Interest rate (annual)45%-
Page content
Documents neededPAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Latest 2 months bank statement reflecting salary credit (salaried) or ITR (self-employed) Recent passport-size photographPAN card Aadhaar / address proof Income proof (salary slips or ITR)
ApplyApply NowApply Now

Worth in Rupees at ₹20,000 a Month

HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹1,608
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹1,608
SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹1,956
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹1,956

At this spend, SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card comes out ₹348 a year ahead of HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card. Worked out from each card's published reward rate, caps and fee, on ₹20,000 a month. Your own spend changes the answer: try the rewards calculator.

Best For

HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card
  • Fuel only at Eligible HPCL retail outlets on the HPCL/BOBCARD merchant: 4% back, up to ₹250 a month
  • Groceries only at Departmental stores only: 1.67% back, up to ₹250 a month
  • Spending ₹4,167 or more a month: the ₹589 fee is waived
  • Flyers: 4 airport lounge visits a year
SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card
  • Heavy drivers who fuel at BPCL
  • Families with regular dining and grocery bills
  • People wanting lounges on a mid-fee card

Watch-Outs

HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card
  • Skip it if you spend less than ₹4,167 a month (₹50,000 a year, rent and wallet loads not counted): the ₹589 fee is then charged
  • Skip it if most of your spending is rent, insurance, education or wallet top-ups: those earn nothing on this card
  • Skip it if you rarely spend on Eligible HPCL retail outlets on the HPCL/BOBCARD merchant: the 4% rate applies only there, everything else earns 0.33%
  • Skip it if you often pay in foreign currency: 3.5% is added to every foreign spend
SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card
  • Only about 0.25% on other spends
  • Monthly caps on the 25X and 10X rates
  • Fuel rewards only at BPCL pumps

Card data sourced via CardAdvisor.in, India Credit Card Facts, CC BY 4.0, adapted by SkyloFin.

Questions People Ask

Which has the lower annual fee, HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card or SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card?

HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card. HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card: ₹499; SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card: ₹1,499. Check whether a spend-based waiver applies before you decide.

Which is better for spending abroad?

HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card has the lowest forex markup. HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card: 3.5%; SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card: 3.5%. The markup is charged on every foreign-currency transaction, before GST.

Which earns more on everyday spending?

On spends outside any bonus category: HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card 0.33%, SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card 0.25%. Bonus categories, rates limited to named merchants and monthly caps change the picture, so compare the rewards by spend too.

Which gives airport lounge access?

HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card: 4 domestic lounge visits a year; SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card: 4 domestic lounge visits a year. Some cards need a minimum spend in the quarter before a visit counts, so check the lounge terms.

Can I hold more than one of these cards?

Usually yes, if each bank approves you. Many people keep one card for everyday spending and another for a specific use such as travel. Each application is a separate credit check.

We earn a commission if you are approved, and you pay nothing extra. How we make money.

Compare all the credit cards we list

SkyloFin - Expense Tracker

Your Money. One Clear View.

Automatically organise your spending, track expenses and understand where your money goes.

  • Reads bank SMS No account linking, no passwords.
  • Sorts every rupee Into categories you can edit.
  • Bills and cards Statements found, due dates reminded.
  • Your Google Drive Backed up to you, never to us.