Share

HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD vs IndianOil HDFC Bank Credit Card Compared

Which credit card suits you? Side by side on the numbers that decide it. A blank means the provider has not published that figure, not that it is zero. Data last verified: 11 October 2026.

HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card versus IndianOil HDFC Bank Credit Card compared
FeatureHPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit CardHPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit CardBank of Baroda5 recent changes →
IndianOil HDFC Bank Credit CardIndianOil HDFC Bank Credit CardHDFC Bank5 recent changes →
Rewards by spend
Rewards0.33% base, up to 1.67% on utility bills; 4% only at partner merchants0.64% base, up to 4.8% on groceries
UPI payments (scan and pay)0.33%0.64%
Online shopping0.33%0.64%
Dining and food delivery0.33%0.64%
Groceries0.33%; 1.67% only at Departmental stores only4.8%
Travel: flights, hotels, trains0.33%0.64%
Fuel0.33%; 4% only at Eligible HPCL retail outlets on the HPCL/BOBCARD merchantEarns nothing; 4.8% only at Indian Oil
Bills and recharges1.67%4.8%
RentsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Insurance premiumssameEarns nothingEarns nothing
School and college feesEarns nothing0.64%
Wallet top-upssameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Taxes and government paymentssameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Spend abroad or in a foreign currency0.33%0.64%
Everything else0.33%0.64%
Card identity
Card typesameFuelFuel
NetworksameRuPayRuPay
Card tierMidEntry
Fees
Joining fee₹499 + GST₹500 + GST
Annual fee₹499 + GST₹500 + GST
Fee waived atsame₹50,000₹50,000
Eligibility
Min agesame21 years21 years
Max agesame60 years60 years
Employment typeBOTH-
Min monthly salary₹30,000₹12,000
Rewards
Reward typesameReward pointsReward points
Point value₹0₹1
Fuel surcharge
Fuel surcharge waiversameYesYes
Fuel waiver cap₹100₹250
Lounge access
Domestic lounge visits4-
International lounge visits0-
Lounge conditionSpend Rs 20,000 in the previous quarter for domestic lounge access-
Forex and international
Forex markupsame3.5%3.5%
UPI rewards
Works on UPIsameYesYes
Interest and charges
Interest rate (monthly)same3.75%3.75%
Interest rate (annual)same45%45%
Page content
Documents neededPAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Latest 2 months bank statement reflecting salary credit (salaried) or ITR (self-employed) Recent passport-size photograph-
ApplyApply NowApply Now

Worth in Rupees at ₹20,000 a Month

HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹1,608
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹1,608
IndianOil HDFC Bank Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹2,304
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹2,304

At this spend, IndianOil HDFC Bank Credit Card comes out ₹696 a year ahead of HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card. Worked out from each card's published reward rate, caps and fee, on ₹20,000 a month. Your own spend changes the answer: try the rewards calculator.

Best For

HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card
  • Fuel only at Eligible HPCL retail outlets on the HPCL/BOBCARD merchant: 4% back, up to ₹250 a month
  • Groceries only at Departmental stores only: 1.67% back, up to ₹250 a month
  • Spending ₹4,167 or more a month: the ₹589 fee is waived
  • Flyers: 4 airport lounge visits a year
IndianOil HDFC Bank Credit Card
  • People who fill up at IndianOil
  • Turning grocery and bill spends into fuel
  • A low-fee everyday card

Watch-Outs

HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card
  • Skip it if you spend less than ₹4,167 a month (₹50,000 a year, rent and wallet loads not counted): the ₹589 fee is then charged
  • Skip it if most of your spending is rent, insurance, education or wallet top-ups: those earn nothing on this card
  • Skip it if you rarely spend on Eligible HPCL retail outlets on the HPCL/BOBCARD merchant: the 4% rate applies only there, everything else earns 0.33%
  • Skip it if you often pay in foreign currency: 3.5% is added to every foreign spend
IndianOil HDFC Bank Credit Card
  • Small monthly caps on the high rates
  • Rewards are worth most as IndianOil fuel
  • 3.5% markup on foreign spends

Card data sourced via CardAdvisor.in (HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card, IndianOil HDFC Bank Credit Card), India Credit Card Facts, CC BY 4.0, adapted by SkyloFin.

Questions People Ask

Which has the lower annual fee, HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card or IndianOil HDFC Bank Credit Card?

HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card. HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card: ₹499; IndianOil HDFC Bank Credit Card: ₹500. Check whether a spend-based waiver applies before you decide.

Which is better for spending abroad?

HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card has the lowest forex markup. HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card: 3.5%; IndianOil HDFC Bank Credit Card: 3.5%. The markup is charged on every foreign-currency transaction, before GST.

Which earns more on everyday spending?

On spends outside any bonus category: IndianOil HDFC Bank Credit Card 0.64%, HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card 0.33%. Bonus categories, rates limited to named merchants and monthly caps change the picture, so compare the rewards by spend too.

Which is easier to get?

By stated minimum monthly income: IndianOil HDFC Bank Credit Card ₹12,000, HPCL ENERGIE BOBCARD Credit Card ₹30,000. Banks also weigh your credit score and existing relationship, so meeting the income is not a guarantee.

Can I hold more than one of these cards?

Usually yes, if each bank approves you. Many people keep one card for everyday spending and another for a specific use such as travel. Each application is a separate credit check.

We earn a commission if you are approved, and you pay nothing extra. How we make money.

Compare all the credit cards we list

SkyloFin - Expense Tracker

Your Money. One Clear View.

Automatically organise your spending, track expenses and understand where your money goes.

  • Reads bank SMS No account linking, no passwords.
  • Sorts every rupee Into categories you can edit.
  • Bills and cards Statements found, due dates reminded.
  • Your Google Drive Backed up to you, never to us.