Share

CheQ AU vs SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card Compared

Which credit card suits you? Side by side on the numbers that decide it. A blank means the provider has not published that figure, not that it is zero. Data last verified: 11 October 2026.

CheQ AU Credit Card versus SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card compared
FeatureCheQ AU Credit CardCheQ AU Credit CardAU Small Finance Bank4 recent changes →
SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit CardSpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit CardAxis Bank5 recent changes →
Rewards by spend
Rewards0.5% base, up to 2.5% on dining; 6% only at partner merchants0.75% base, up to 1.5% on dining; 4.5% only at partner merchants
UPI payments (scan and pay)Not statedEarns nothing
Online shopping2.5%0.75%
Dining and food delivery2.5%1.5%
Groceries2.5%0.75%
Travel: flights, hotels, trains2.5%0.75%; 4.5% only at SpiceJet
FuelsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Bills and recharges0.5%; 6% only at CheQ app utility bills and CheQ Travel1.5%
RentEarns nothing0.75%
Insurance premiumsEarns nothing0.75%
School and college feesEarns nothing0.75%
Wallet top-upssameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Taxes and government paymentsEarns nothingNot stated
Spend abroad or in a foreign currency0.5%0.75%
Everything else0.5%0.75%
Streaming subscriptions-1.5%
Card identity
Card typeUtility billsTravel
NetworkRuPayVisa
Card tiersameMidMid
Fees
Joining feeFree₹750 + GST
Annual feeFree₹750 + GST
Lifetime freeYesNo
Eligibility
Min age21 years18 years
Max age60 years70 years
Employment typesameBOTHBOTH
Min monthly salary₹25,000-
Rewards
Reward typesameReward pointsReward points
Point valuesame₹1₹1
Fuel surcharge
Fuel surcharge waiversameYesYes
Fuel waiver cap₹150₹400
Lounge access
Domestic lounge visits-4
International lounge visits-0
Lounge condition-Spend Rs 50,000 in the previous quarter for domestic lounge access
Forex and international
Forex markup3.49%3.5%
UPI rewards
Works on UPIYesNo
Interest and charges
Interest rate (monthly)same3.75%3.75%
Interest rate (annual)same45%45%
Page content
Documents neededPAN card Aadhaar (in-app KYC) Income proof, salary slips (salaried) or ITR (self-employed)PAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Latest 3 months bank statement Income proof, salary slips (salaried) or ITR (self-employed) Recent passport-size photograph
ApplyApply NowApply Now

Worth in Rupees at ₹20,000 a Month

CheQ AU Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹2,400
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹2,400
SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹2,256
Fee a year
- ₹885
You keep
₹1,371

At this spend, CheQ AU Credit Card comes out ₹1,029 a year ahead of SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card. Worked out from each card's published reward rate, caps and fee, on ₹20,000 a month. Your own spend changes the answer: try the rewards calculator.

Best For

CheQ AU Credit Card
  • Utility bills only at CheQ app utility bills and CheQ Travel: 6% back, up to ₹6,000 a month
  • Online shopping: 2.5% back, up to ₹6,000 a month
  • Anyone who wants no annual fee, ever
SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card
  • Travel only at SpiceJet: 4.5% back
  • Dining: 1.5% back
  • Flyers: 4 airport lounge visits a year

Watch-Outs

CheQ AU Credit Card
  • Skip it if most of your spending is fuel, rent, insurance or education: those earn nothing on this card
  • Skip it if you spend a lot on UPI payments: the card's terms do not state a rate there, so we count nothing
  • Skip it if you rarely spend on CheQ app utility bills and CheQ Travel: the 6% rate applies only there, everything else earns 0.5%
  • Skip it if you often pay in foreign currency: 3.49% is added to every foreign spend
SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card
  • Skip it if you spend less than ₹10,000 a month: below that the ₹885 fee costs more than the rewards
  • Skip it if most of your spending is fuel or wallet top-ups: those earn nothing on this card
  • Skip it if you pay mostly by UPI: a Visa or Mastercard card cannot pay by UPI
  • Skip it if you spend a lot on government payments: the card's terms do not state a rate there, so we count nothing

Card data sourced via CardAdvisor.in (CheQ AU Credit Card, SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card), India Credit Card Facts, CC BY 4.0, adapted by SkyloFin.

Questions People Ask

Which has the lower annual fee, CheQ AU Credit Card or SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card?

CheQ AU Credit Card. CheQ AU Credit Card: no annual fee; SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card: ₹750. Check whether a spend-based waiver applies before you decide.

Which is better for spending abroad?

CheQ AU Credit Card has the lowest forex markup. CheQ AU Credit Card: 3.49%; SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card: 3.5%. The markup is charged on every foreign-currency transaction, before GST.

Which earns more on everyday spending?

On spends outside any bonus category: SpiceJet Axis Bank Voyage Credit Card 0.75%, CheQ AU Credit Card 0.5%. Bonus categories, rates limited to named merchants and monthly caps change the picture, so compare the rewards by spend too.

Can I hold more than one of these cards?

Usually yes, if each bank approves you. Many people keep one card for everyday spending and another for a specific use such as travel. Each application is a separate credit check.

We earn a commission if you are approved, and you pay nothing extra. How we make money.

Compare all the credit cards we list

SkyloFin - Expense Tracker

Your Money. One Clear View.

Automatically organise your spending, track expenses and understand where your money goes.

  • Reads bank SMS No account linking, no passwords.
  • Sorts every rupee Into categories you can edit.
  • Bills and cards Statements found, due dates reminded.
  • Your Google Drive Backed up to you, never to us.