Share

Apollo SBI Card vs SBI BPCL Credit Card Compared

Which credit card suits you? Side by side on the numbers that decide it. A blank means the provider has not published that figure, not that it is zero. Data last verified: 11 October 2026.

Apollo SBI Card versus SBI BPCL Credit Card compared
FeatureApollo SBI CardApollo SBI CardState Bank of India2 recent changes →
SBI BPCL Credit CardSBI BPCL Credit CardState Bank of India3 recent changes →
Rewards by spend
Rewards0.5% base, up to 2% on dining; 3% only at partner merchants0.25% base, up to 1.25% on dining; 3.25% only at partner merchants
UPI payments (scan and pay)sameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Online shopping0.5%0.25%
Dining and food delivery2%1.25%
Groceries0.5%; 3% only at Apollo 24|7, Apollo Pharmacy, Apollo Hospitals & Clinics1.25%
Travel: flights, hotels, trains0.5%0.25%
FuelEarns nothingEarns nothing; 3.25% only at Bharat Petroleum
Bills and recharges0.5%0.25%
RentsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Insurance premiums0.5%0.25%
School and college fees0.5%0.25%
Wallet top-upssameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Taxes and government paymentsEarns nothingNot stated
Spend abroad or in a foreign currency0.5%0.25%
Everything else0.5%0.25%
Card identity
Card typeGroceryFuel
NetworkMastercardVisa
Card tierEntryMid
Fees
Joining feesame₹499 + GST₹499 + GST
Annual feesame₹499 + GST₹499 + GST
Fee waived atsame₹1,00,000₹1,00,000
Eligibility
Employment typesameBOTHBOTH
Rewards
Reward typesameReward pointsReward points
Point value₹1₹0
Fuel surcharge
Fuel surcharge waiversameYesYes
Fuel waiver cap-₹100
Forex and international
Forex markupsame3.5%3.5%
Interest and charges
Interest rate (monthly)3.75%-
Interest rate (annual)45%-
Page content
Documents neededsamePAN card Aadhaar / address proof Income proof (salary slips or ITR) Recent passport-size photographPAN card Aadhaar / address proof Income proof (salary slips or ITR) Recent passport-size photograph
ApplyApply NowApply Now

Worth in Rupees at ₹20,000 a Month

Apollo SBI Card
Rewards a year
₹2,100
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹2,100
SBI BPCL Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹1,212
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹1,212

At this spend, Apollo SBI Card comes out ₹888 a year ahead of SBI BPCL Credit Card. Worked out from each card's published reward rate, caps and fee, on ₹20,000 a month. Your own spend changes the answer: try the rewards calculator.

Best For

Apollo SBI Card
  • Groceries only at Apollo 24|7, Apollo Pharmacy, Apollo Hospitals & Clinics: 3% back
  • Dining: 2% back
  • Spending ₹8,333 or more a month: the ₹589 fee is waived
SBI BPCL Credit Card
  • Daily commuters who fuel at BPCL
  • First-time card users
  • People wanting a low-fee fuel card

Watch-Outs

Apollo SBI Card
  • Skip it if you spend less than ₹8,333 a month (₹1,00,000 a year, rent and wallet loads not counted): the ₹589 fee is then charged
  • Skip it if most of your spending is fuel, rent, wallet top-ups or government payments: those earn nothing on this card
  • Skip it if you pay mostly by UPI: a Visa or Mastercard card cannot pay by UPI
  • Skip it if you rarely spend on Apollo 24|7, Apollo Pharmacy, Apollo Hospitals & Clinics: the 3% rate applies only there, everything else earns 0.5%
SBI BPCL Credit Card
  • Only about 0.25% on regular spends
  • Monthly caps on fuel points
  • No lounge access
  • 3.5% forex fee

Card data sourced via CardAdvisor.in (Apollo SBI Card, SBI BPCL Credit Card), India Credit Card Facts, CC BY 4.0, adapted by SkyloFin.

Questions People Ask

Which has the lower annual fee, Apollo SBI Card or SBI BPCL Credit Card?

They charge the same annual fee. Apollo SBI Card: ₹499; SBI BPCL Credit Card: ₹499.

Which is better for spending abroad?

Apollo SBI Card has the lowest forex markup. Apollo SBI Card: 3.5%; SBI BPCL Credit Card: 3.5%. The markup is charged on every foreign-currency transaction, before GST.

Which earns more on everyday spending?

On spends outside any bonus category: Apollo SBI Card 0.5%, SBI BPCL Credit Card 0.25%. Bonus categories, rates limited to named merchants and monthly caps change the picture, so compare the rewards by spend too.

Can I hold more than one of these cards?

Usually yes, if each bank approves you. Many people keep one card for everyday spending and another for a specific use such as travel. Each application is a separate credit check.

We earn a commission if you are approved, and you pay nothing extra. How we make money.

Compare all the credit cards we list

SkyloFin - Expense Tracker

Your Money. One Clear View.

Automatically organise your spending, track expenses and understand where your money goes.

  • Reads bank SMS No account linking, no passwords.
  • Sorts every rupee Into categories you can edit.
  • Bills and cards Statements found, due dates reminded.
  • Your Google Drive Backed up to you, never to us.