Share

Apollo SBI Card SELECT vs SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card Compared

Which credit card suits you? Side by side on the numbers that decide it. A blank means the provider has not published that figure, not that it is zero. Data last verified: 11 October 2026.

Apollo SBI Card SELECT versus SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card compared
FeatureApollo SBI Card SELECTApollo SBI Card SELECTState Bank of India3 recent changes →
SBI BPCL Octane Credit CardSBI BPCL Octane Credit CardState Bank of India3 recent changes →
Rewards by spend
Rewards0.5% base, up to 2% on dining; 10% only at partner merchants0.25% base, up to 2.5% on dining; 6.25% only at partner merchants
UPI payments (scan and pay)0.5%Earns nothing
Online shopping0.5%0.25%
Dining and food delivery2%2.5%
Groceries0.5%; 10% only at Apollo 24|7, Apollo Pharmacy, Apollo Hospitals & Clinics2.5%
Travel: flights, hotels, trains2%0.25%
FuelEarns nothing0.25%; 6.25% only at Bharat Petroleum
Bills and recharges0.5%0.25%
RentsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Insurance premiums0.5%0.25%
School and college fees0.5%0.25%
Wallet top-upssameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Taxes and government paymentsEarns nothingNot stated
Spend abroad or in a foreign currency0.5%0.25%
Everything else0.5%0.25%
Card identity
Card typeGroceryFuel
NetworkMastercardVisa
Card tiersameMidMid
Fees
Joining feesame₹1,499 + GST₹1,499 + GST
Annual feesame₹1,499 + GST₹1,499 + GST
Fee waived at₹3,00,000₹2,00,000
Eligibility
Employment typesameBOTHBOTH
Rewards
Reward typesameReward pointsReward points
Point value₹1₹0
Fuel surcharge
Fuel surcharge waiversameYesYes
Fuel waiver cap-₹100
Lounge access
Domestic lounge visitssame44
International lounge visitssame00
Lounge programmePRIORITY_PASS-
Priority PassYesNo
Lounge condition4 complimentary domestic airport lounge visits a year (max 1 per quarter), plus a 2-year complimentary Priority Pass membership worth US $994 complimentary domestic airport lounge visits a year (1 per quarter)
Forex and international
Forex markupsame3.5%3.5%
UPI rewards
Works on UPIYesNo
Interest and charges
Interest rate (monthly)3.75%-
Interest rate (annual)45%-
Page content
Documents neededPAN card Aadhaar / address proof Income proof (salary slips or ITR) Recent passport-size photographPAN card Aadhaar / address proof Income proof (salary slips or ITR)
ApplyApply NowApply Now

Worth in Rupees at ₹20,000 a Month

Apollo SBI Card SELECT
Rewards a year
₹2,100
Fee a year
- ₹1,769
You keep
₹331
SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹1,956
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹1,956

At this spend, SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card comes out ₹1,625 a year ahead of Apollo SBI Card SELECT. Worked out from each card's published reward rate, caps and fee, on ₹20,000 a month. Your own spend changes the answer: try the rewards calculator.

Best For

Apollo SBI Card SELECT
  • Groceries only at Apollo 24|7, Apollo Pharmacy, Apollo Hospitals & Clinics: 10% back, up to ₹5,000 a month
  • Dining: 2% back, up to ₹5,000 a month
  • Spending ₹25,000 or more a month: the ₹1,769 fee is waived
  • Flyers: 4 airport lounge visits a year
SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card
  • Heavy drivers who fuel at BPCL
  • Families with regular dining and grocery bills
  • People wanting lounges on a mid-fee card

Watch-Outs

Apollo SBI Card SELECT
  • Skip it if you spend less than ₹25,000 a month (₹3,00,000 a year, rent and wallet loads not counted): the ₹1,769 fee is then charged
  • Skip it if most of your spending is fuel, rent, wallet top-ups or government payments: those earn nothing on this card
  • Skip it if you rarely spend on Apollo 24|7, Apollo Pharmacy, Apollo Hospitals & Clinics: the 10% rate applies only there, everything else earns 0.5%
  • Skip it if you often pay in foreign currency: 3.5% is added to every foreign spend
SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card
  • Only about 0.25% on other spends
  • Monthly caps on the 25X and 10X rates
  • Fuel rewards only at BPCL pumps

Card data sourced via CardAdvisor.in (Apollo SBI Card SELECT, SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card), India Credit Card Facts, CC BY 4.0, adapted by SkyloFin.

Questions People Ask

Which has the lower annual fee, Apollo SBI Card SELECT or SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card?

They charge the same annual fee. Apollo SBI Card SELECT: ₹1,499; SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card: ₹1,499.

Which is better for spending abroad?

Apollo SBI Card SELECT has the lowest forex markup. Apollo SBI Card SELECT: 3.5%; SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card: 3.5%. The markup is charged on every foreign-currency transaction, before GST.

Which earns more on everyday spending?

On spends outside any bonus category: Apollo SBI Card SELECT 0.5%, SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card 0.25%. Bonus categories, rates limited to named merchants and monthly caps change the picture, so compare the rewards by spend too.

Which gives airport lounge access?

Apollo SBI Card SELECT: 4 domestic lounge visits a year; SBI BPCL Octane Credit Card: 4 domestic lounge visits a year. Some cards need a minimum spend in the quarter before a visit counts, so check the lounge terms.

Can I hold more than one of these cards?

Usually yes, if each bank approves you. Many people keep one card for everyday spending and another for a specific use such as travel. Each application is a separate credit check.

We earn a commission if you are approved, and you pay nothing extra. How we make money.

Compare all the credit cards we list

SkyloFin - Expense Tracker

Your Money. One Clear View.

Automatically organise your spending, track expenses and understand where your money goes.

  • Reads bank SMS No account linking, no passwords.
  • Sorts every rupee Into categories you can edit.
  • Bills and cards Statements found, due dates reminded.
  • Your Google Drive Backed up to you, never to us.