State Bank of India IFSC Code
Find the State Bank of India IFSC code of any branch in India, with its MICR and address. Pick a state, or search for a branch.
- 26,483Branches
- 35States and UTs
- SBINIFSC starts with
Check your State Bank of India balance: give a missed call to 9223766666 from your registered mobile.
Biggest cities
- Bengaluru442 branches · Karnataka
- Mumbai326 branches · Maharashtra
- New Delhi297 branches · Delhi
- Kolkata283 branches · West Bengal
- Chennai272 branches · Tamil Nadu
- Jaipur248 branches · Rajasthan
- Hyderabad Urban221 branches · Andhra Pradesh
- Ahmedabad198 branches · Gujarat
- Thiruvananthapuram192 branches · Kerala
- Patna185 branches · Bihar
- Ernakulam184 branches · Kerala
- Pune172 branches · Maharashtra
State Bank of India branches by state
- Andaman and Nicobar Islands32 branches
- Andhra Pradesh2,733 branches
- Arunachal Pradesh71 branches
- Assam494 branches
- Bihar1,175 branches
- Chandigarh134 branches
- Chhattisgarh430 branches
- Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu14 branches
- Delhi516 branches
- Goa104 branches
- Gujarat1,502 branches
- Haryana666 branches
- Himachal Pradesh391 branches
- Jammu and Kashmir254 branches
- Jharkhand652 branches
- Karnataka1,792 branches
- Kerala1,376 branches
- Lakshadweep2 branches
- Madhya Pradesh1,367 branches
- Maharashtra2,105 branches
- Manipur75 branches
- Meghalaya127 branches
- Mizoram54 branches
- Nagaland83 branches
- Odisha1,055 branches
- Puducherry31 branches
- Punjab995 branches
- Rajasthan1,599 branches
- Sikkim43 branches
- Tamil Nadu1,510 branches
- Telangana355 branches
- Tripura86 branches
- Uttar Pradesh2,697 branches
- Uttarakhand489 branches
- West Bengal1,474 branches
State Bank of India branches at a glance
- State Bank of India branches in India
- 26,483
- States and union territories
- 35
- Most branches (state)
- Andhra Pradesh: 2,733
- IFSC format
- SBIN0XXXXXX (11 characters)
- Balance by missed call
- 9223766666
Where the branches are
| State | Branches | Share in India |
|---|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 2,733 | 10.3% |
| Uttar Pradesh | 2,697 | 10.2% |
| Maharashtra | 2,105 | 7.9% |
| Karnataka | 1,792 | 6.8% |
| Rajasthan | 1,599 | 6.0% |
| Tamil Nadu | 1,510 | 5.7% |
| Gujarat | 1,502 | 5.7% |
| West Bengal | 1,474 | 5.6% |
| Kerala | 1,376 | 5.2% |
| Madhya Pradesh | 1,367 | 5.2% |
The 10 with the most branches; all 35 are listed above. Andhra Pradesh alone holds 10.3%.
Next bank holidays (RBI, national): Diwali/Deepavali, 8 Nov 2026 · Guru Nanak Jayanti, 24 Nov 2026 · Christmas, 25 Dec 2026. Branches are also shut on the second and fourth Saturday of every month; NEFT and IMPS run every day. All bank holidays
SBI IFSC Questions
Answered from RBI's branch list.
How many State Bank of India branches are there in India?
26,483, across 35 states and union territories, by RBI's branch list.
Which state has the most State Bank of India branches?
Andhra Pradesh, with 2,733 (10.3% of the 26,483 branches in India). Next is Uttar Pradesh with 2,697.
What does a State Bank of India IFSC code look like?
11 characters: SBIN (the bank), then 0, then six characters for the branch, as in SBIN0XXXXXX. Each branch has its own code, so check the branch, not only the bank, before you send money by NEFT, RTGS or IMPS.
Where do I find my State Bank of India branch's IFSC?
On your cheque book and passbook, in net banking or the bank's app under account details, or on this site: pick the city and branch, or search by branch name.
How do I check my State Bank of India balance without the app?
Give a missed call to 9223766666 from the mobile number registered with your account; the bank replies with your balance by SMS.
Track Your State Bank of India Account Automatically
The SkyloFin app reads your bank's SMS alerts and sorts every spend, bill and transfer for you. Free on Android, and your data stays on your phone.
About State Bank of India IFSC codes
Every State Bank of India IFSC starts with SBIN, then a 0, then six characters for the branch. You need the branch's IFSC to send money to an account by NEFT, RTGS or IMPS. It is printed on the cheque book and passbook. For a large payment, confirm it with the account holder or the bank.
Can't find the branch? Search by name or code.
Guides in Plain Words
Short reads that explain how it works before you decide.



