Punjab National Bank IFSC Code
Find the Punjab National Bank IFSC code of any branch in India, with its MICR and address. Pick a state, or search for a branch.
- 13,048Branches
- 35States and UTs
- PUNBIFSC starts with
Check your Punjab National Bank balance: give a missed call to 18001802223 from your registered mobile.
Biggest cities
- Kolkata251 branches · West Bengal
- Delhi231 branches · Delhi
- Mumbai152 branches · Maharashtra
- Ludhiana110 branches · Punjab
- Punjab103 branches · Punjab
- Jaipur100 branches · Rajasthan
- Lucknow96 branches · Uttar Pradesh
- New Delhi89 branches · Delhi
- Up88 branches · Uttar Pradesh
- Jalandhar85 branches · Punjab
- North 24 Parganas83 branches · West Bengal
- Chennai83 branches · Tamil Nadu
Punjab National Bank branches by state
- Andaman and Nicobar Islands4 branches
- Andhra Pradesh264 branches
- Arunachal Pradesh14 branches
- Assam398 branches
- Bihar828 branches
- Chandigarh66 branches
- Chhattisgarh235 branches
- Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu7 branches
- Delhi508 branches
- Goa25 branches
- Gujarat404 branches
- Haryana896 branches
- Himachal Pradesh423 branches
- Jammu and Kashmir156 branches
- Jharkhand273 branches
- Karnataka217 branches
- Kerala242 branches
- Lakshadweep3 branches
- Madhya Pradesh483 branches
- Maharashtra563 branches
- Manipur36 branches
- Meghalaya33 branches
- Mizoram10 branches
- Nagaland5 branches
- Odisha449 branches
- Puducherry7 branches
- Punjab1,225 branches
- Rajasthan892 branches
- Sikkim10 branches
- Tamil Nadu361 branches
- Telangana108 branches
- Tripura90 branches
- Uttar Pradesh2,053 branches
- Uttarakhand380 branches
- West Bengal1,380 branches
Punjab National Bank branches at a glance
- Punjab National Bank branches in India
- 13,048
- States and union territories
- 35
- Most branches (state)
- Uttar Pradesh: 2,053
- IFSC format
- PUNB0XXXXXX (11 characters)
- Balance by missed call
- 18001802223
Where the branches are
| State | Branches | Share in India |
|---|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2,053 | 15.7% |
| West Bengal | 1,380 | 10.6% |
| Punjab | 1,225 | 9.4% |
| Haryana | 896 | 6.9% |
| Rajasthan | 892 | 6.8% |
| Bihar | 828 | 6.3% |
| Maharashtra | 563 | 4.3% |
| Delhi | 508 | 3.9% |
| Madhya Pradesh | 483 | 3.7% |
| Odisha | 449 | 3.4% |
The 10 with the most branches; all 35 are listed above. Uttar Pradesh alone holds 15.7%.
Next bank holidays (RBI, national): Diwali/Deepavali, 8 Nov 2026 · Guru Nanak Jayanti, 24 Nov 2026 · Christmas, 25 Dec 2026. Branches are also shut on the second and fourth Saturday of every month; NEFT and IMPS run every day. All bank holidays
PNB IFSC Questions
Answered from RBI's branch list.
How many Punjab National Bank branches are there in India?
13,048, across 35 states and union territories, by RBI's branch list.
Which state has the most Punjab National Bank branches?
Uttar Pradesh, with 2,053 (15.7% of the 13,048 branches in India). Next is West Bengal with 1,380.
What does a Punjab National Bank IFSC code look like?
11 characters: PUNB (the bank), then 0, then six characters for the branch, as in PUNB0XXXXXX. Each branch has its own code, so check the branch, not only the bank, before you send money by NEFT, RTGS or IMPS.
Where do I find my Punjab National Bank branch's IFSC?
On your cheque book and passbook, in net banking or the bank's app under account details, or on this site: pick the city and branch, or search by branch name.
How do I check my Punjab National Bank balance without the app?
Give a missed call to 18001802223 from the mobile number registered with your account; the bank replies with your balance by SMS.
Track Your Punjab National Bank Account Automatically
The SkyloFin app reads your bank's SMS alerts and sorts every spend, bill and transfer for you. Free on Android, and your data stays on your phone.
About Punjab National Bank IFSC codes
Every Punjab National Bank IFSC starts with PUNB, then a 0, then six characters for the branch. You need the branch's IFSC to send money to an account by NEFT, RTGS or IMPS. It is printed on the cheque book and passbook. For a large payment, confirm it with the account holder or the bank.
Can't find the branch? Search by name or code.
Guides in Plain Words
Short reads that explain how it works before you decide.



