Indian Bank IFSC Code
Find the Indian Bank IFSC code of any branch in India, with its MICR and address. Pick a state, or search for a branch.
- 6,042Branches
- 34States and UTs
- IDIBIFSC starts with
Check your Indian Bank balance: give a missed call to 9677633000 from your registered mobile.
Biggest cities
- Chennai116 branches · Tamil Nadu
- Kolkata97 branches · West Bengal
- North 24 Parganas80 branches · West Bengal
- Mumbai80 branches · Maharashtra
- Bengaluru75 branches · Karnataka
- Coimbatore59 branches · Tamil Nadu
- Patna58 branches · Bihar
- Lucknow57 branches · Uttar Pradesh
- Tiruvannamalai55 branches · Tamil Nadu
- Kheri55 branches · Uttar Pradesh
- Krishna54 branches · Andhra Pradesh
- Hugli52 branches · West Bengal
Indian Bank branches by state
- Andaman and Nicobar Islands2 branches
- Andhra Pradesh328 branches
- Arunachal Pradesh5 branches
- Assam117 branches
- Bihar305 branches
- Chandigarh11 branches
- Chhattisgarh75 branches
- Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu2 branches
- Delhi152 branches
- Goa8 branches
- Gujarat151 branches
- Haryana146 branches
- Himachal Pradesh24 branches
- Jammu and Kashmir13 branches
- Jharkhand168 branches
- Karnataka171 branches
- Kerala178 branches
- Madhya Pradesh231 branches
- Maharashtra281 branches
- Manipur6 branches
- Meghalaya5 branches
- Mizoram1 branch
- Nagaland8 branches
- Odisha202 branches
- Puducherry35 branches
- Punjab212 branches
- Rajasthan159 branches
- Sikkim2 branches
- Tamil Nadu1,129 branches
- Telangana172 branches
- Tripura6 branches
- Uttar Pradesh1,094 branches
- Uttarakhand50 branches
- West Bengal593 branches
Indian Bank branches at a glance
- Indian Bank branches in India
- 6,042
- States and union territories
- 34
- Most branches (state)
- Tamil Nadu: 1,129
- IFSC format
- IDIB0XXXXXX (11 characters)
- Balance by missed call
- 9677633000
Where the branches are
| State | Branches | Share in India |
|---|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1,129 | 18.7% |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1,094 | 18.1% |
| West Bengal | 593 | 9.8% |
| Andhra Pradesh | 328 | 5.4% |
| Bihar | 305 | 5.0% |
| Maharashtra | 281 | 4.7% |
| Madhya Pradesh | 231 | 3.8% |
| Punjab | 212 | 3.5% |
| Odisha | 202 | 3.3% |
| Kerala | 178 | 2.9% |
The 10 with the most branches; all 34 are listed above. Tamil Nadu alone holds 18.7%.
Next bank holidays (RBI, national): Diwali/Deepavali, 8 Nov 2026 · Guru Nanak Jayanti, 24 Nov 2026 · Christmas, 25 Dec 2026. Branches are also shut on the second and fourth Saturday of every month; NEFT and IMPS run every day. All bank holidays
Indian IFSC Questions
Answered from RBI's branch list.
How many Indian Bank branches are there in India?
6,042, across 34 states and union territories, by RBI's branch list.
Which state has the most Indian Bank branches?
Tamil Nadu, with 1,129 (18.7% of the 6,042 branches in India). Next is Uttar Pradesh with 1,094.
What does a Indian Bank IFSC code look like?
11 characters: IDIB (the bank), then 0, then six characters for the branch, as in IDIB0XXXXXX. Each branch has its own code, so check the branch, not only the bank, before you send money by NEFT, RTGS or IMPS.
Where do I find my Indian Bank branch's IFSC?
On your cheque book and passbook, in net banking or the bank's app under account details, or on this site: pick the city and branch, or search by branch name.
Do small towns in India have a Indian Bank branch?
Yes: 1 of the 34 states and territories listed have a single Indian Bank branch, and its IFSC is on its own page here. A payment must use the IFSC of the branch that holds the account.
How do I check my Indian Bank balance without the app?
Give a missed call to 9677633000 from the mobile number registered with your account; the bank replies with your balance by SMS.
Track Your Indian Bank Account Automatically
The SkyloFin app reads your bank's SMS alerts and sorts every spend, bill and transfer for you. Free on Android, and your data stays on your phone.
About Indian Bank IFSC codes
Every Indian Bank IFSC starts with IDIB, then a 0, then six characters for the branch. You need the branch's IFSC to send money to an account by NEFT, RTGS or IMPS. It is printed on the cheque book and passbook. For a large payment, confirm it with the account holder or the bank.
Can't find the branch? Search by name or code.
Guides in Plain Words
Short reads that explain how it works before you decide.



