Bank of Baroda IFSC Code
Find the Bank of Baroda IFSC code of any branch in India, with its MICR and address. Pick a state, or search for a branch.
- 10,157Branches
- 35States and UTs
- BARBIFSC starts with
Check your Bank of Baroda balance: give a missed call to 8468001155 from your registered mobile.
Biggest cities
- Mumbai195 branches · Maharashtra
- Bengaluru180 branches · Karnataka
- Surat153 branches · Gujarat
- Ahmedabad136 branches · Gujarat
- Delhi134 branches · Delhi
- Vadodara129 branches · Gujarat
- Kolkata127 branches · West Bengal
- Pune117 branches · Maharashtra
- Chennai109 branches · Tamil Nadu
- Lucknow97 branches · Uttar Pradesh
- Prayagraj87 branches · Uttar Pradesh
- Jaipur86 branches · Rajasthan
Bank of Baroda branches by state
- Andaman and Nicobar Islands5 branches
- Andhra Pradesh396 branches
- Arunachal Pradesh8 branches
- Assam93 branches
- Bihar390 branches
- Chandigarh89 branches
- Chhattisgarh202 branches
- Dadar And Nagar Haveli3 branches
- Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu19 branches
- Delhi268 branches
- Goa61 branches
- Gujarat1,799 branches
- Haryana206 branches
- Himachal Pradesh47 branches
- Jammu and Kashmir12 branches
- Jharkhand149 branches
- Karnataka815 branches
- Kerala300 branches
- Madhya Pradesh368 branches
- Maharashtra1,055 branches
- Manipur19 branches
- Meghalaya11 branches
- Mizoram7 branches
- Nagaland17 branches
- Odisha250 branches
- Puducherry7 branches
- Punjab227 branches
- Rajasthan742 branches
- Sikkim8 branches
- Tamil Nadu453 branches
- Telangana135 branches
- Tripura11 branches
- Uttar Pradesh1,467 branches
- Uttarakhand164 branches
- West Bengal354 branches
Bank of Baroda branches at a glance
- Bank of Baroda branches in India
- 10,157
- States and union territories
- 35
- Most branches (state)
- Gujarat: 1,799
- IFSC format
- BARB0XXXXXX (11 characters)
- Balance by missed call
- 8468001155
Where the branches are
| State | Branches | Share in India |
|---|---|---|
| Gujarat | 1,799 | 17.7% |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1,467 | 14.4% |
| Maharashtra | 1,055 | 10.4% |
| Karnataka | 815 | 8.0% |
| Rajasthan | 742 | 7.3% |
| Tamil Nadu | 453 | 4.5% |
| Andhra Pradesh | 396 | 3.9% |
| Bihar | 390 | 3.8% |
| Madhya Pradesh | 368 | 3.6% |
| West Bengal | 354 | 3.5% |
The 10 with the most branches; all 35 are listed above. Gujarat alone holds 17.7%.
Next bank holidays (RBI, national): Diwali/Deepavali, 8 Nov 2026 · Guru Nanak Jayanti, 24 Nov 2026 · Christmas, 25 Dec 2026. Branches are also shut on the second and fourth Saturday of every month; NEFT and IMPS run every day. All bank holidays
BOB IFSC Questions
Answered from RBI's branch list.
How many Bank of Baroda branches are there in India?
10,157, across 35 states and union territories, by RBI's branch list.
Which state has the most Bank of Baroda branches?
Gujarat, with 1,799 (17.7% of the 10,157 branches in India). Next is Uttar Pradesh with 1,467.
What does a Bank of Baroda IFSC code look like?
11 characters: BARB (the bank), then 0, then six characters for the branch, as in BARB0XXXXXX. Each branch has its own code, so check the branch, not only the bank, before you send money by NEFT, RTGS or IMPS.
Where do I find my Bank of Baroda branch's IFSC?
On your cheque book and passbook, in net banking or the bank's app under account details, or on this site: pick the city and branch, or search by branch name.
How do I check my Bank of Baroda balance without the app?
Give a missed call to 8468001155 from the mobile number registered with your account; the bank replies with your balance by SMS.
Track Your Bank of Baroda Account Automatically
The SkyloFin app reads your bank's SMS alerts and sorts every spend, bill and transfer for you. Free on Android, and your data stays on your phone.
About Bank of Baroda IFSC codes
Every Bank of Baroda IFSC starts with BARB, then a 0, then six characters for the branch. You need the branch's IFSC to send money to an account by NEFT, RTGS or IMPS. It is printed on the cheque book and passbook. For a large payment, confirm it with the account holder or the bank.
Can't find the branch? Search by name or code.
Guides in Plain Words
Short reads that explain how it works before you decide.



