Share

Kotak Cashback+ Prime vs HSBC Live Plus Credit Card Compared

Which credit card suits you? Side by side on the numbers that decide it. A blank means the provider has not published that figure, not that it is zero. Data last verified: 11 October 2026.

Kotak Cashback+ Prime Credit Card versus HSBC Live Plus Credit Card compared
FeatureKotak Cashback+ Prime Credit CardKotak Cashback+ Prime Credit CardKotak Mahindra Bank1 recent change →
HSBC Live Plus Credit CardHSBC Live Plus Credit CardHSBC4 recent changes →
Rewards by spend
Rewards0.5% base, up to 5% on dining1.5% base, up to 10% on dining
UPI payments (scan and pay)sameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Online shopping0.5%10%
Dining and food delivery5%10%
Groceries5%10%
Travel: flights, hotels, trains0.5%1.5%
Fuel3%Earns nothing
Bills and rechargesEarns nothing10%
RentsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Insurance premiums0.5%Earns nothing
School and college feessameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Wallet top-upssameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Taxes and government paymentssameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Spend abroad or in a foreign currency0.5%Earns nothing
Everything else0.5%1.5%
Card identity
Card typesameDiningDining
NetworksameVisaVisa
Card tiersameMidMid
Fees
Joining fee₹750 + GST₹999 + GST
Annual fee₹750 + GST₹999 + GST
Fee waived atsame₹2,00,000₹2,00,000
Eligibility
Min agesame18 years18 years
Max age-65 years
Employment typesameBOTHBOTH
Min monthly salary-₹50,000
Min credit score-750
Rewards
Reward typesameCashbackCashback
Point valuesame₹1₹1
Fuel surcharge
Fuel surcharge waiversameYesYes
Fuel waiver cap₹3,500-
Lounge access
Domestic lounge visits-2
International lounge visits-1
Lounge condition-2 complimentary domestic lounge visits per year (one per 6 months) plus 1 international lounge visit per year from 1 September 2026
Forex and international
Forex markup3.5%1.99%
Interest and charges
Interest rate (monthly)same3.75%3.75%
Interest rate (annual)same45%45%
Page content
Eligibility-Age: 21 to 65 years Employment: Salaried and Self Employed Salaried Income: Rs 50000/monthly Self Employed: ITR > Rs 12,00,000/annually Credit Score: 750+
Documents neededPAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Latest 3 months bank statement Income proof, salary slips (salaried) or ITR (self-employed) Recent passport-size photographID Proof: PAN Card/Form 60 Address Proof: Aadhaar, Passport, or utility bills Income Proof: Bank statements or Salary slips Photograph: Recent passport-sized photo
ApplyApply NowApply Now

Worth in Rupees at ₹20,000 a Month

Kotak Cashback+ Prime Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹3,900
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹3,900
HSBC Live Plus Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹8,700
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹8,700

At this spend, HSBC Live Plus Credit Card comes out ₹4,800 a year ahead of Kotak Cashback+ Prime Credit Card. Worked out from each card's published reward rate, caps and fee, on ₹20,000 a month. Your own spend changes the answer: try the rewards calculator.

Best For

Kotak Cashback+ Prime Credit Card
  • Frequent food and grocery delivery users
  • Daily commuters who buy fuel
  • People who prefer cashback over points
  • Streaming and online entertainment users
HSBC Live Plus Credit Card
  • Families with big food and grocery bills
  • Frequent Swiggy and Zomato users
  • People wanting simple cashback

Watch-Outs

Kotak Cashback+ Prime Credit Card
  • Only 0.5% on all other spends
  • Monthly caps limit the 5% and 3% rates
  • 3.5% forex markup
  • No lounge access
HSBC Live Plus Credit Card
  • 10% categories share one Rs 1,200 monthly cap
  • No cashback on fuel, rent, insurance, education, wallets or EMIs
  • No cashback on international spends
  • Lounge visits cut to just 2 domestic a year

Card data sourced via CardAdvisor.in (Kotak Cashback+ Prime Credit Card, HSBC Live Plus Credit Card), India Credit Card Facts, CC BY 4.0, adapted by SkyloFin.

Questions People Ask

Which has the lower annual fee, Kotak Cashback+ Prime Credit Card or HSBC Live Plus Credit Card?

Kotak Cashback+ Prime Credit Card. Kotak Cashback+ Prime Credit Card: ₹750; HSBC Live Plus Credit Card: ₹999. Check whether a spend-based waiver applies before you decide.

Which is better for spending abroad?

HSBC Live Plus Credit Card has the lowest forex markup. HSBC Live Plus Credit Card: 1.99%; Kotak Cashback+ Prime Credit Card: 3.5%. The markup is charged on every foreign-currency transaction, before GST.

Which earns more on everyday spending?

On spends outside any bonus category: HSBC Live Plus Credit Card 1.5%, Kotak Cashback+ Prime Credit Card 0.5%. Bonus categories, rates limited to named merchants and monthly caps change the picture, so compare the rewards by spend too.

Can I hold more than one of these cards?

Usually yes, if each bank approves you. Many people keep one card for everyday spending and another for a specific use such as travel. Each application is a separate credit check.

We earn a commission if you are approved, and you pay nothing extra. How we make money.

Compare all the credit cards we list

SkyloFin - Expense Tracker

Your Money. One Clear View.

Automatically organise your spending, track expenses and understand where your money goes.

  • Reads bank SMS No account linking, no passwords.
  • Sorts every rupee Into categories you can edit.
  • Bills and cards Statements found, due dates reminded.
  • Your Google Drive Backed up to you, never to us.