Share

ICSI Diamond BOBCARD vs SBI SimplySAVE Credit Card Compared

Which credit card suits you? Side by side on the numbers that decide it. A blank means the provider has not published that figure, not that it is zero. Data last verified: 11 October 2026.

ICSI Diamond BOBCARD Credit Card versus SBI SimplySAVE Credit Card compared
FeatureICSI Diamond BOBCARD Credit CardICSI Diamond BOBCARD Credit CardBank of Baroda5 recent changes →
SBI SimplySAVE Credit CardSBI SimplySAVE Credit CardState Bank of India4 recent changes →
Rewards by spend
Rewards0.25% base, up to 1.25% on dining0.17% base, up to 1.67% on dining
UPI payments (scan and pay)0.25%Earns nothing
Online shopping1.25%0.17%
Dining and food delivery1.25%1.67%
GroceriesEarns nothing1.67%
Travel: flights, hotels, trains0.25%0.17%
FuelsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Bills and recharges1.25%0.17%
RentsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Insurance premiumsEarns nothing0.17%
School and college feesEarns nothing0.17%
Wallet top-upsEarns nothing0.17%
Taxes and government paymentssameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Spend abroad or in a foreign currency0.25%0.17%
Everything else0.25%0.17%
Card identity
Card typesameDiningDining
NetworkRuPayVisa
Card tierMidEntry
Fees
Joining feeFree₹499 + GST
Annual feeFree₹499 + GST
Lifetime freeYesNo
Fee waived at-₹1,00,000
Eligibility
Min age21 years-
Max age75 years-
Employment typesameBOTHBOTH
Min monthly salary₹25,000-
Rewards
Reward typesameReward pointsReward points
Point valuesame₹0₹0
Fuel surcharge
Fuel surcharge waiversameYesYes
Fuel waiver cap-₹100
Lounge access
Domestic lounge visits12-
International lounge visits0-
Lounge conditionSpend Rs 40,000 in the previous quarter for domestic lounge access-
Forex and international
Forex markup2%3.5%
UPI rewards
Works on UPIYesNo
Interest and charges
Interest rate (monthly)same3.75%3.75%
Interest rate (annual)same45%45%
Page content
Documents neededICSI membership number and proof of active membership PAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Income proof, salary slips (salaried) or ITR (self-employed) Recent passport-size photographPAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Latest 3 months bank statement Income proof, salary slips (salaried) or ITR (self-employed) Recent passport-size photograph
ApplyApply NowApply Now

Worth in Rupees at ₹20,000 a Month

ICSI Diamond BOBCARD Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹1,212
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹1,212
SBI SimplySAVE Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹1,320
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹1,320

At this spend, SBI SimplySAVE Credit Card comes out ₹108 a year ahead of ICSI Diamond BOBCARD Credit Card. Worked out from each card's published reward rate, caps and fee, on ₹20,000 a month. Your own spend changes the answer: try the rewards calculator.

Best For

ICSI Diamond BOBCARD Credit Card
  • Online shopping: 1.25% back, up to ₹250 a month
  • Dining: 1.25% back, up to ₹250 a month
  • Anyone who wants no annual fee, ever
  • Flyers: 12 airport lounge visits a year
SBI SimplySAVE Credit Card
  • First-time card users
  • Families with regular grocery bills
  • People who eat out often

Watch-Outs

ICSI Diamond BOBCARD Credit Card
  • Skip it if most of your spending is groceries, fuel, rent or insurance: those earn nothing on this card
  • Skip it if you rarely spend on online shopping, dining or utility bills: the 1.25% rate applies only there, everything else earns 0.25%
  • Skip it if you sometimes pay only the minimum due: interest of 3.75% a month (45% a year) outweighs any reward
SBI SimplySAVE Credit Card
  • Very low rate outside 10X categories
  • Accelerated points are capped monthly
  • No lounge access

Card data sourced via CardAdvisor.in (ICSI Diamond BOBCARD Credit Card, SBI SimplySAVE Credit Card), India Credit Card Facts, CC BY 4.0, adapted by SkyloFin.

Questions People Ask

Which has the lower annual fee, ICSI Diamond BOBCARD Credit Card or SBI SimplySAVE Credit Card?

ICSI Diamond BOBCARD Credit Card. ICSI Diamond BOBCARD Credit Card: no annual fee; SBI SimplySAVE Credit Card: ₹499. Check whether a spend-based waiver applies before you decide.

Which is better for spending abroad?

ICSI Diamond BOBCARD Credit Card has the lowest forex markup. ICSI Diamond BOBCARD Credit Card: 2%; SBI SimplySAVE Credit Card: 3.5%. The markup is charged on every foreign-currency transaction, before GST.

Which earns more on everyday spending?

On spends outside any bonus category: ICSI Diamond BOBCARD Credit Card 0.25%, SBI SimplySAVE Credit Card 0.17%. Bonus categories, rates limited to named merchants and monthly caps change the picture, so compare the rewards by spend too.

Can I hold more than one of these cards?

Usually yes, if each bank approves you. Many people keep one card for everyday spending and another for a specific use such as travel. Each application is a separate credit check.

We earn a commission if you are approved, and you pay nothing extra. How we make money.

Compare all the credit cards we list

SkyloFin - Expense Tracker

Your Money. One Clear View.

Automatically organise your spending, track expenses and understand where your money goes.

  • Reads bank SMS No account linking, no passwords.
  • Sorts every rupee Into categories you can edit.
  • Bills and cards Statements found, due dates reminded.
  • Your Google Drive Backed up to you, never to us.