Share

Federal Bank Signet vs YES BANK POP-CLUB Credit Card Compared

Which credit card suits you? Side by side on the numbers that decide it. A blank means the provider has not published that figure, not that it is zero. Data last verified: 11 October 2026.

Federal Bank Signet Credit Card versus YES BANK POP-CLUB Credit Card compared
FeatureFederal Bank Signet Credit CardFederal Bank Signet Credit CardFederal Bank3 recent changes →
YES BANK POP-CLUB Credit CardYES BANK POP-CLUB Credit CardPOP CLUB, issued by Yes Bank4 recent changes →
Rewards by spend
Rewards0.13% base, up to 0.25% on streaming subscriptions; 0.38% only at partner merchants0.2% base, up to 1% on online shopping
UPI payments (scan and pay)0.13%1%
Online shopping0.13%; 0.38% only at Electronics and apparel1%
Dining and food delivery0.13%0.2%
Groceries0.13%0.2%
Travel: flights, hotels, trains0.13%0.2%
FuelsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Bills and recharges0.13%Earns nothing
RentsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Insurance premiums0.13%Earns nothing
School and college fees0.13%Earns nothing
Wallet top-upssameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Taxes and government paymentssameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Spend abroad or in a foreign currency0.13%0.2%
Streaming subscriptions0.25%-
Everything else0.13%0.2%
Card identity
Card typesameShoppingShopping
NetworkVisaRuPay
Card tiersameEntryEntry
Fees
Joining feesameFreeFree
Annual feeFree₹399 + GST
Lifetime freeYesNo
First year freeNoYes
Fee waived at₹0₹1,50,000
Welcome benefit-Earn 500 POPcoins on activating the POP CLUB Credit Card
Eligibility
Min agesame21 years21 years
Max age-60 years
Employment typesameBOTHBOTH
Min monthly salary-₹25,000
Rewards
Reward typesameReward pointsReward points
Point valuesame₹0₹0
Fuel surcharge
Fuel waiver cap-₹100
Lounge access
Domestic lounge visits4-
International lounge visits0-
Lounge conditionSpend Rs 20,000 in the qualifying billing cycle for domestic lounge access-
Forex and international
Forex markupsame3.5%3.5%
UPI rewards
Works on UPIsameYesYes
Interest and charges
Interest rate (monthly)3.75%3.99%
Interest rate (annual)45%47.88%
Redemption
Redemption fee₹99-
Page content
Eligibility-Age: 21 to 60 years Min. income: ₹25,000/mo
Documents neededPAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Latest 3 months bank statement Income proof, salary slips (salaried) or ITR (self-employed) Recent passport-size photographPAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Income proof, salary slips (salaried) or ITR (self-employed)
ApplyApply NowApply Now

Worth in Rupees at ₹20,000 a Month

Federal Bank Signet Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹396
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹396
YES BANK POP-CLUB Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹960
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹960

At this spend, YES BANK POP-CLUB Credit Card comes out ₹564 a year ahead of Federal Bank Signet Credit Card. Worked out from each card's published reward rate, caps and fee, on ₹20,000 a month. Your own spend changes the answer: try the rewards calculator.

Best For

Federal Bank Signet Credit Card
  • Online shopping only at Electronics and apparel: 0.38% back
  • Streaming subscriptions: 0.25% back
  • Anyone who wants no annual fee, ever
  • Flyers: 4 airport lounge visits a year
YES BANK POP-CLUB Credit Card
  • Young online shoppers
  • UPI users wanting a low-cost card
  • First-time card users

Watch-Outs

Federal Bank Signet Credit Card
  • Skip it if most of your spending is fuel, rent, wallet top-ups or government payments: those earn nothing on this card
  • Skip it if you rarely spend on Electronics and apparel: the 0.38% rate applies only there, everything else earns 0.13%
  • Skip it if you often pay in foreign currency: 3.5% is added to every foreign spend
  • Skip it if you sometimes pay only the minimum due: interest of 3.75% a month (45% a year) outweighs any reward
YES BANK POP-CLUB Credit Card
  • Very low earn on offline spends
  • Monthly cap on online rewards
  • 3.5% forex fee

Card data sourced via CardAdvisor.in (Federal Bank Signet Credit Card, YES BANK POP-CLUB Credit Card), India Credit Card Facts, CC BY 4.0, adapted by SkyloFin.

Questions People Ask

Which has the lower annual fee, Federal Bank Signet Credit Card or YES BANK POP-CLUB Credit Card?

Federal Bank Signet Credit Card. Federal Bank Signet Credit Card: no annual fee; YES BANK POP-CLUB Credit Card: ₹399. Check whether a spend-based waiver applies before you decide.

Which is better for spending abroad?

Federal Bank Signet Credit Card has the lowest forex markup. Federal Bank Signet Credit Card: 3.5%; YES BANK POP-CLUB Credit Card: 3.5%. The markup is charged on every foreign-currency transaction, before GST.

Which earns more on everyday spending?

On spends outside any bonus category: YES BANK POP-CLUB Credit Card 0.2%, Federal Bank Signet Credit Card 0.13%. Bonus categories, rates limited to named merchants and monthly caps change the picture, so compare the rewards by spend too.

Can I hold more than one of these cards?

Usually yes, if each bank approves you. Many people keep one card for everyday spending and another for a specific use such as travel. Each application is a separate credit check.

We earn a commission if you are approved, and you pay nothing extra. How we make money.

Compare all the credit cards we list

SkyloFin - Expense Tracker

Your Money. One Clear View.

Automatically organise your spending, track expenses and understand where your money goes.

  • Reads bank SMS No account linking, no passwords.
  • Sorts every rupee Into categories you can edit.
  • Bills and cards Statements found, due dates reminded.
  • Your Google Drive Backed up to you, never to us.