Share

Axis Bank Shoppers Stop vs HSBC Live Plus Credit Card Compared

Which credit card suits you? Side by side on the numbers that decide it. A blank means the provider has not published that figure, not that it is zero. Data last verified: 11 October 2026.

Axis Bank Shoppers Stop Credit Card versus HSBC Live Plus Credit Card compared
FeatureAxis Bank Shoppers Stop Credit CardAxis Bank Shoppers Stop Credit CardAxis Bank5 recent changes →
HSBC Live Plus Credit CardHSBC Live Plus Credit CardHSBC4 recent changes →
Rewards by spend
Rewards0.5% on most spends; 5% only at partner merchants1.5% base, up to 10% on dining
UPI payments (scan and pay)sameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Online shopping0.5%; 5% only at Shoppers Stop and HomeStop, Shoppers Stop Exclusive brands10%
Dining and food delivery0.5%10%
Groceries0.5%10%
Travel: flights, hotels, trains0.5%1.5%
FuelsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Bills and rechargesEarns nothing10%
RentsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Insurance premiumssameEarns nothingEarns nothing
School and college feessameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Wallet top-upssameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Taxes and government paymentssameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Spend abroad or in a foreign currency0.5%Earns nothing
Everything else0.5%1.5%
Card identity
Card typeShoppingDining
NetworksameVisaVisa
Card tiersameMidMid
Fees
Joining fee₹500 + GST₹999 + GST
Annual fee₹500 + GST₹999 + GST
Fee waived at₹1,00,000₹2,00,000
Eligibility
Min agesame18 years18 years
Max age70 years65 years
Employment typesameBOTHBOTH
Min monthly salary-₹50,000
Min credit score-750
Rewards
Reward typeReward pointsCashback
Point valuesame₹1₹1
Fuel surcharge
Fuel surcharge waiversameYesYes
Lounge access
Domestic lounge visits-2
International lounge visits-1
Lounge condition-2 complimentary domestic lounge visits per year (one per 6 months) plus 1 international lounge visit per year from 1 September 2026
Forex and international
Forex markup3.5%1.99%
Interest and charges
Interest rate (monthly)same3.75%3.75%
Interest rate (annual)same45%45%
Page content
Eligibility-Age: 21 to 65 years Employment: Salaried and Self Employed Salaried Income: Rs 50000/monthly Self Employed: ITR > Rs 12,00,000/annually Credit Score: 750+
Documents neededPAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Latest 3 months bank statement Income proof, salary slips (salaried) or ITR (self-employed) Recent passport-size photographID Proof: PAN Card/Form 60 Address Proof: Aadhaar, Passport, or utility bills Income Proof: Bank statements or Salary slips Photograph: Recent passport-sized photo
ApplyApply NowApply Now

Worth in Rupees at ₹20,000 a Month

Axis Bank Shoppers Stop Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹1,200
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹1,200
HSBC Live Plus Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹8,700
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹8,700

At this spend, HSBC Live Plus Credit Card comes out ₹7,500 a year ahead of Axis Bank Shoppers Stop Credit Card. Worked out from each card's published reward rate, caps and fee, on ₹20,000 a month. Your own spend changes the answer: try the rewards calculator.

Best For

Axis Bank Shoppers Stop Credit Card
  • Regular Shoppers Stop customers
  • Fashion and beauty shoppers
  • Low-fee card seekers
HSBC Live Plus Credit Card
  • Families with big food and grocery bills
  • Frequent Swiggy and Zomato users
  • People wanting simple cashback

Watch-Outs

Axis Bank Shoppers Stop Credit Card
  • About 0.5% back outside Shoppers Stop
  • Rewards tied to one retailer
  • No lounge access
  • 3.5% forex markup
HSBC Live Plus Credit Card
  • 10% categories share one Rs 1,200 monthly cap
  • No cashback on fuel, rent, insurance, education, wallets or EMIs
  • No cashback on international spends
  • Lounge visits cut to just 2 domestic a year

Card data sourced via CardAdvisor.in (Axis Bank Shoppers Stop Credit Card, HSBC Live Plus Credit Card), India Credit Card Facts, CC BY 4.0, adapted by SkyloFin.

Questions People Ask

Which has the lower annual fee, Axis Bank Shoppers Stop Credit Card or HSBC Live Plus Credit Card?

Axis Bank Shoppers Stop Credit Card. Axis Bank Shoppers Stop Credit Card: ₹500; HSBC Live Plus Credit Card: ₹999. Check whether a spend-based waiver applies before you decide.

Which is better for spending abroad?

HSBC Live Plus Credit Card has the lowest forex markup. HSBC Live Plus Credit Card: 1.99%; Axis Bank Shoppers Stop Credit Card: 3.5%. The markup is charged on every foreign-currency transaction, before GST.

Which earns more on everyday spending?

On spends outside any bonus category: HSBC Live Plus Credit Card 1.5%, Axis Bank Shoppers Stop Credit Card 0.5%. Bonus categories, rates limited to named merchants and monthly caps change the picture, so compare the rewards by spend too.

Can I hold more than one of these cards?

Usually yes, if each bank approves you. Many people keep one card for everyday spending and another for a specific use such as travel. Each application is a separate credit check.

We earn a commission if you are approved, and you pay nothing extra. How we make money.

Compare all the credit cards we list

SkyloFin - Expense Tracker

Your Money. One Clear View.

Automatically organise your spending, track expenses and understand where your money goes.

  • Reads bank SMS No account linking, no passwords.
  • Sorts every rupee Into categories you can edit.
  • Bills and cards Statements found, due dates reminded.
  • Your Google Drive Backed up to you, never to us.