Share

AU CS vs HSBC Live Plus Credit Card Compared

Which credit card suits you? Side by side on the numbers that decide it. A blank means the provider has not published that figure, not that it is zero. Data last verified: 5 October 2026.

AU CS Credit Card versus HSBC Live Plus Credit Card compared
FeatureAU CS Credit CardAU CS Credit CardAU Small Finance Bank5 recent changes →
HSBC Live Plus Credit CardHSBC Live Plus Credit CardHSBC4 recent changes →
Rewards by spend
Rewards0.5% base, up to 2% on dining1.5% base, up to 10% on dining
UPI payments (scan and pay)sameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Online shopping0.5%; 2% only at Software purchases10%
Dining and food delivery2%10%
Groceries0.5%10%
Travel: flights, hotels, trains2%1.5%
FuelsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Bills and recharges0.25%10%
RentsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Insurance premiums0.5%Earns nothing
School and college feessameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Wallet top-upssameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Taxes and government paymentsNot stated; 2% only at Tax paymentsEarns nothing
Spend abroad or in a foreign currency0.5%Earns nothing
Everything else0.5%1.5%
Card identity
Card typesameDiningDining
NetworksameVisaVisa
Card tiersameMidMid
Fees
Joining feeFree₹999 + GST
Annual feeFree₹999 + GST
Lifetime freeYesNo
Fee waived at-₹2,00,000
Eligibility
Min age21 years18 years
Max agesame65 years65 years
Employment typesameBOTHBOTH
Min monthly salary-₹50,000
Min credit score-750
Rewards
Reward typeReward pointsCashback
Point value₹0₹1
Fuel surcharge
Fuel surcharge waiversameYesYes
Fuel waiver cap₹250-
Lounge access
Domestic lounge visits82
International lounge visits01
Lounge conditionSpend Rs 50,000 in the previous quarter for domestic lounge access2 complimentary domestic lounge visits per year (one per 6 months) plus 1 international lounge visit per year from 1 September 2026
Forex and international
Forex markupsame1.99%1.99%
Interest and charges
Interest rate (monthly)2.99%3.75%
Interest rate (annual)35.88%45%
Page content
Eligibility-Age: 21 to 65 years Employment: Salaried and Self Employed Salaried Income: Rs 50000/monthly Self Employed: ITR > Rs 12,00,000/annually Credit Score: 750+
Documents neededPAN card ICSI membership proof Aadhaar / valid address proof Latest 3 months bank statement Income proof, salary slips (salaried) or ITR (self-employed)ID Proof: PAN Card/Form 60 Address Proof: Aadhaar, Passport, or utility bills Income Proof: Bank statements or Salary slips Photograph: Recent passport-sized photo
ApplyApply NowApply Now

Worth in Rupees at ₹20,000 a Month

AU CS Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹2,100
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹2,100
HSBC Live Plus Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹8,700
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹8,700

At this spend, HSBC Live Plus Credit Card comes out ₹6,600 a year ahead of AU CS Credit Card. Worked out from each card's published reward rate, caps and fee, on ₹20,000 a month. Your own spend changes the answer: try the rewards calculator.

Best For

AU CS Credit Card
  • Online shopping only at Software purchases: 2% back, up to ₹1,250 a month
  • Dining: 2% back, up to ₹1,250 a month
  • Anyone who wants no annual fee, ever
  • Flyers: 8 airport lounge visits a year
HSBC Live Plus Credit Card
  • Families with big food and grocery bills
  • Frequent Swiggy and Zomato users
  • People wanting simple cashback

Watch-Outs

AU CS Credit Card
  • Skip it if most of your spending is fuel, rent, education or wallet top-ups: those earn nothing on this card
  • Skip it if you pay mostly by UPI: a Visa or Mastercard card cannot pay by UPI
  • Skip it if you spend a lot on government payments: the card's terms do not state a rate there, so we count nothing
  • Skip it if you rarely spend on Software purchases, dining, travel or Tax payments: the 2% rate applies only there, everything else earns 0.5%
HSBC Live Plus Credit Card
  • 10% categories share one Rs 1,200 monthly cap
  • No cashback on fuel, rent, insurance, education, wallets or EMIs
  • No cashback on international spends
  • Lounge visits cut to just 2 domestic a year

Card data sourced via CardAdvisor.in (AU CS Credit Card, HSBC Live Plus Credit Card), India Credit Card Facts, CC BY 4.0, adapted by SkyloFin.

Questions People Ask

Which has the lower annual fee, AU CS Credit Card or HSBC Live Plus Credit Card?

AU CS Credit Card. AU CS Credit Card: no annual fee; HSBC Live Plus Credit Card: ₹999. Check whether a spend-based waiver applies before you decide.

Which is better for spending abroad?

AU CS Credit Card has the lowest forex markup. AU CS Credit Card: 1.99%; HSBC Live Plus Credit Card: 1.99%. The markup is charged on every foreign-currency transaction, before GST.

Which earns more on everyday spending?

On spends outside any bonus category: HSBC Live Plus Credit Card 1.5%, AU CS Credit Card 0.5%. Bonus categories, rates limited to named merchants and monthly caps change the picture, so compare the rewards by spend too.

Which gives airport lounge access?

AU CS Credit Card: 8 domestic lounge visits a year; HSBC Live Plus Credit Card: 2 domestic lounge visits a year. Some cards need a minimum spend in the quarter before a visit counts, so check the lounge terms.

Can I hold more than one of these cards?

Usually yes, if each bank approves you. Many people keep one card for everyday spending and another for a specific use such as travel. Each application is a separate credit check.

We earn a commission if you are approved, and you pay nothing extra. How we make money.

Compare all the credit cards we list

SkyloFin - Expense Tracker

Your Money. One Clear View.

Automatically organise your spending, track expenses and understand where your money goes.

  • Reads bank SMS No account linking, no passwords.
  • Sorts every rupee Into categories you can edit.
  • Bills and cards Statements found, due dates reminded.
  • Your Google Drive Backed up to you, never to us.