Share

IndiGo SBI Card ELITE vs IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card Compared

Which credit card suits you? Side by side on the numbers that decide it. A blank means the provider has not published that figure, not that it is zero. Data last verified: 11 October 2026.

IndiGo SBI Card ELITE versus IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card compared
FeatureIndiGo SBI Card ELITEIndiGo SBI Card ELITEState Bank of India2 recent changes →
IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit CardIDFC FIRST Millennia Credit CardIDFC First Bank7 recent changes →
Rewards by spend
Rewards0.84% base, up to 1.26% on travel; 2.94% only at partner merchants0.38% base, up to 1.25% on dining
UPI payments (scan and pay)sameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Online shopping0.84%0.38%
Dining and food delivery0.84%1.25%
Groceries0.84%0.38%
Travel: flights, hotels, trains1.26%; 2.94% only at IndiGo bookings1.25%
FuelsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Bills and rechargesEarns nothing0.13%
RentEarns nothing0.38%
Insurance premiumsEarns nothing0.38%
School and college fees0.84%0.38%
Wallet top-upsEarns nothing0.38%
Taxes and government paymentsEarns nothingNot stated
Spend abroad or in a foreign currency0.84%1.25%
Everything else0.84%0.38%
Card identity
Card typeTravelDining
NetworkMastercardVisa
Card tierPremiumEntry
Fees
Joining fee₹4,999 + GSTFree
Annual fee₹4,999 + GSTFree
Lifetime freeNoYes
Eligibility
Employment typesameBOTHBOTH
Min monthly salary-₹25,000
Rewards
Reward typeAir milesReward points
Point valuesame₹0₹0
Fuel surcharge
Fuel surcharge waiversameYesYes
Lounge access
Domestic lounge visits80
International lounge visits60
Railway lounge visits-16
Lounge programmePRIORITY_PASS-
Priority PassYesNo
Lounge conditionSpend Rs 100,000 in the previous quarter for domestic lounge accessSpend Rs 20,000 in the previous month for lounge access
Forex and international
Forex markup3.5%None
Interest and charges
Interest rate (monthly)-0.71%
Interest rate (annual)-8.52%
Redemption
Redemption fee-₹99
Page content
Documents neededPAN card Aadhaar / address proof Income proof (salary slips or ITR) Recent passport-size photographPAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Latest 3 months bank statement Income proof, salary slips (salaried) or ITR (self-employed) Recent passport-size photograph
ApplyApply NowApply Now

Worth in Rupees at ₹20,000 a Month

IndiGo SBI Card ELITE
Rewards a year
₹2,268
Fee a year
- ₹5,899
You keep
- ₹3,631
IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹1,440
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹1,440

At this spend, IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card comes out ₹5,071 a year ahead of IndiGo SBI Card ELITE. Worked out from each card's published reward rate, caps and fee, on ₹20,000 a month. Your own spend changes the answer: try the rewards calculator.

Best For

IndiGo SBI Card ELITE
  • Travel only at IndiGo bookings: 2.94% back
  • Travel: 1.26% back
  • Flyers: 14 airport lounge visits a year
IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card
  • First-time card users
  • Young earners
  • UPI payment users
  • People who want no annual fee

Watch-Outs

IndiGo SBI Card ELITE
  • Skip it if you spend less than ₹59,000 a month: below that the ₹5,899 fee costs more than the rewards
  • Skip it if most of your spending is fuel, utility bills, rent or insurance: those earn nothing on this card
  • Skip it if you pay mostly by UPI: a Visa or Mastercard card cannot pay by UPI
  • Skip it if you rarely spend on IndiGo bookings: the 2.94% rate applies only there, everything else earns 0.84%
IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card
  • Base earning is only about 0.38%
  • Low earning on utility bills
  • No airport lounge access

Card data sourced via CardAdvisor.in, India Credit Card Facts, CC BY 4.0, adapted by SkyloFin.

Questions People Ask

Which has the lower annual fee, IndiGo SBI Card ELITE or IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card?

IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card. IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card: no annual fee; IndiGo SBI Card ELITE: ₹4,999. Check whether a spend-based waiver applies before you decide.

Which is better for spending abroad?

IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card has the lowest forex markup. IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card: 0%; IndiGo SBI Card ELITE: 3.5%. The markup is charged on every foreign-currency transaction, before GST.

Which earns more on everyday spending?

On spends outside any bonus category: IndiGo SBI Card ELITE 0.84%, IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card 0.38%. Bonus categories, rates limited to named merchants and monthly caps change the picture, so compare the rewards by spend too.

Which gives airport lounge access?

IndiGo SBI Card ELITE: 8 domestic lounge visits a year; IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card: no complimentary lounge visits. Some cards need a minimum spend in the quarter before a visit counts, so check the lounge terms.

Can I hold more than one of these cards?

Usually yes, if each bank approves you. Many people keep one card for everyday spending and another for a specific use such as travel. Each application is a separate credit check.

We earn a commission if you are approved, and you pay nothing extra. How we make money.

Compare all the credit cards we list

SkyloFin - Expense Tracker

Your Money. One Clear View.

Automatically organise your spending, track expenses and understand where your money goes.

  • Reads bank SMS No account linking, no passwords.
  • Sorts every rupee Into categories you can edit.
  • Bills and cards Statements found, due dates reminded.
  • Your Google Drive Backed up to you, never to us.