Share

Doctor's SBI Card vs IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card Compared

Which credit card suits you? Side by side on the numbers that decide it. A blank means the provider has not published that figure, not that it is zero. Data last verified: 11 October 2026.

Doctor's SBI Card versus IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card compared
FeatureDoctor's SBI CardDoctor's SBI CardState Bank of India5 recent changes →
IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit CardIDFC FIRST Millennia Credit CardIDFC First Bank7 recent changes →
Rewards by spend
Rewards0.25% base, up to 1.25% on foreign spends0.38% base, up to 1.25% on dining
UPI payments (scan and pay)sameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Online shopping0.25%0.38%
Dining and food delivery0.25%1.25%
Groceries0.25%0.38%
Travel: flights, hotels, trains0.25%; 1.25% only at Travel agencies & tour operators1.25%
FuelsameEarns nothingEarns nothing
Bills and recharges0.25%0.13%
RentEarns nothing0.38%
Insurance premiums0.25%0.38%
School and college fees0.25%0.38%
Wallet top-upsEarns nothing0.38%
Taxes and government paymentssameNot statedNot stated
Spend abroad or in a foreign currencysame1.25%1.25%
Everything else0.25%0.38%
Card identity
Card typeInternationalDining
NetworksameVisaVisa
Card tierMidEntry
Fees
Joining fee₹1,499 + GSTFree
Annual fee₹1,499 + GSTFree
Lifetime freeNoYes
Fee waived at₹2,00,000-
Eligibility
Employment typesameBOTHBOTH
Min monthly salary-₹25,000
Rewards
Reward typesameReward pointsReward points
Point valuesame₹0₹0
Fuel surcharge
Fuel surcharge waiversameYesYes
Lounge access
Domestic lounge visits40
International lounge visits40
Railway lounge visits-16
Lounge programmePRIORITY_PASS-
Priority PassYesNo
Lounge conditionComplimentary Priority Pass membership (worth $99) with 4 international lounge visits a year (max 2 per quarter), plus a $27 usage fee after that. Access to 1,000+ lounges worldwideSpend Rs 20,000 in the previous month for lounge access
Forex and international
Forex markup3.5%None
Interest and charges
Interest rate (monthly)3.75%0.71%
Interest rate (annual)45%8.52%
Redemption
Redemption fee-₹99
Page content
Documents neededPAN card Aadhaar / address proof Medical registration proof Income proof (salary slips or ITR) Recent passport-size photographPAN card Aadhaar / valid address proof Latest 3 months bank statement Income proof, salary slips (salaried) or ITR (self-employed) Recent passport-size photograph
ApplyApply NowApply Now

Worth in Rupees at ₹20,000 a Month

Doctor's SBI Card
Rewards a year
₹1,212
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹1,212
IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card
Rewards a year
₹1,440
Fee a year
₹0
You keep
₹1,440

At this spend, IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card comes out ₹228 a year ahead of Doctor's SBI Card. Worked out from each card's published reward rate, caps and fee, on ₹20,000 a month. Your own spend changes the answer: try the rewards calculator.

Best For

Doctor's SBI Card
  • Travel only at Travel agencies & tour operators: 1.25% back
  • Foreign spends: 1.25% back
  • Spending ₹16,667 or more a month: the ₹1,769 fee is waived
  • Flyers: 8 airport lounge visits a year
IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card
  • First-time card users
  • Young earners
  • UPI payment users
  • People who want no annual fee

Watch-Outs

Doctor's SBI Card
  • Skip it if you spend less than ₹16,667 a month (₹2,00,000 a year, rent and wallet loads not counted): the ₹1,769 fee is then charged
  • Skip it if most of your spending is fuel, rent or wallet top-ups: those earn nothing on this card
  • Skip it if you pay mostly by UPI: a Visa or Mastercard card cannot pay by UPI
  • Skip it if you spend a lot on government payments: the card's terms do not state a rate there, so we count nothing
IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card
  • Base earning is only about 0.38%
  • Low earning on utility bills
  • No airport lounge access

Card data sourced via CardAdvisor.in, India Credit Card Facts, CC BY 4.0, adapted by SkyloFin.

Questions People Ask

Which has the lower annual fee, Doctor's SBI Card or IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card?

IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card. IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card: no annual fee; Doctor's SBI Card: ₹1,499. Check whether a spend-based waiver applies before you decide.

Which is better for spending abroad?

IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card has the lowest forex markup. IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card: 0%; Doctor's SBI Card: 3.5%. The markup is charged on every foreign-currency transaction, before GST.

Which earns more on everyday spending?

On spends outside any bonus category: IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card 0.38%, Doctor's SBI Card 0.25%. Bonus categories, rates limited to named merchants and monthly caps change the picture, so compare the rewards by spend too.

Which gives airport lounge access?

Doctor's SBI Card: 4 domestic lounge visits a year; IDFC FIRST Millennia Credit Card: no complimentary lounge visits. Some cards need a minimum spend in the quarter before a visit counts, so check the lounge terms.

Can I hold more than one of these cards?

Usually yes, if each bank approves you. Many people keep one card for everyday spending and another for a specific use such as travel. Each application is a separate credit check.

We earn a commission if you are approved, and you pay nothing extra. How we make money.

Compare all the credit cards we list

SkyloFin - Expense Tracker

Your Money. One Clear View.

Automatically organise your spending, track expenses and understand where your money goes.

  • Reads bank SMS No account linking, no passwords.
  • Sorts every rupee Into categories you can edit.
  • Bills and cards Statements found, due dates reminded.
  • Your Google Drive Backed up to you, never to us.